South Carolina Legislature
[…] Entry of judgment and judgment by default may be taken as otherwise provided by Rule 55 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.

(d) This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a domestic corporation."

Service of process on foreign corporation under Rules of Civil Procedure

SECTION 2. Section 15-9-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 444 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-9-240. (a) The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation.

(b) A foreign corporation may be served under Rule 4(d)(8) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the registered agent, or office of the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its application for a certificate of authority or in its most recent PreviousannualNext report. Service is effective upon the date of delivery as shown on the return receipt. Entry of default and default judgments shall be subject to the conditions of Rule 4(d)(8).

(c) If the foreign corporation:

(1) has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot be served with reasonable diligence by other means authorized by rule or statute, other than under Section 15-9-710 service by publication;

(2) has withdrawn from transacting business in this State as provided by law; or

(3) has had its certificate of authority revoked as provided by law, and such appears by affidavit, the court or judge, the clerk of court of common pleas, or the master may grant an order that the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. The summons shall state the date it was mailed under this subsection and that service is perfected five days after its deposit in the United States mail.

(d) Service is perfected under subsection (c) five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, or other evidence of the date the summons and complaint was mailed pursuant to this subsection, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the address of the company's principal office which is listed on the filed PreviousannualNext report of the company (or in its application for certificate of