South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Service of process on domestic corporation under Rules of Civil Procedure

SECTION 1. Section 15-9-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 444 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-9-210. (a) A domestic corporation's registered agent is the agent of the corporation for service of any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served, and the service is binding upon the corporation.

(b) The corporation may be served under Rule 4(d)(8) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the registered agent, or the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. Service is effective upon the date of delivery as shown on the return receipt. Entry of default and default judgments shall be subject to the conditions of Rule 4(d)(8);

(c) If the corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot be served with reasonable diligence by means authorized by rule or statute, other than under Section 15-9-710, and such appears by affidavit, the court or judge thereof, the clerk of the court of common pleas, or the master may grant an order that the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. The summons shall state the date it was mailed under this subsection, and the date service is effective. Service is perfected five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, or other evidence of the date the summons and complaint was mailed pursuant to this paragraph, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the address of the company's principal office which is listed on the last filed annualNext report of the company or, if none has been filed, the address of the principal office specified in the initial PreviousannualNext report of the corporation filed with the South Carolina Tax Commission. Entry of judgment and judgment by default may be taken as otherwise provided by Rule 55 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.