South Carolina Legislature
[…] The basic value, which shall be fixed for the sole purpose of this chapter and irrespectively of the actual value, shall not prevent each co-owner from fixing a different circumstantial value to his apartment in all types of acts and contracts."

SECTION    2.    Section 27-31-100(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    The value of the property and of each apartment, which is subject to change based upon the Previousannual review of county tax records pursuant to section 27-31-60(c), and, according to these basic values, the percentage appertaining to the co-owners in the expenses of, and rights in, the elements held in common; and"

SECTION    3.    Section 27-31-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-31-190.    The co-owners of the apartments are bound to contribute pro rata in the percentages computed according to Section 27-31-60 or on an equal basis as determined by the administrator, the board of administration, or other form of administration specified in the bylaws, toward the expenses of administration and of maintenance and repair of the general common elements and, in the proper case, of the limited common elements of the property and toward any other expense lawfully agreed upon.

No co-owner may exempt himself from contributing toward such expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of the common elements or by abandonment of the apartment belonging to him."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v