South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 27-31-60(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    An apartment owner shall have the exclusive ownership of his apartment and shall have a common right to a share, with the other co-owners, in the common elements of the property, equivalent to the percentage representing the value of the individual apartment, with relation to the value of the whole property. This percentage shall must be computed by taking as a basis the value of the individual apartment in relation to the value of the property as a whole.

The percentage shall must be expressed at the time the horizontal property regime is constituted, shall have a permanent character, and shall not be altered without the acquiescence of the co-owners representing all the apartments of the property and must be reviewed PreviousannuallyNext based on county tax records.

The basic value, which shall be fixed for the sole purpose of this chapter and irrespectively of the actual value, shall not prevent each co-owner from fixing a different circumstantial value to his apartment in all types of acts and contracts."

SECTION    2.    Section 27-31-100(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: