S*107 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] provided, however, that, at disability retirement, his disability retirement allowance shall be determined on
the basis of the number of years of credited service the member would have completed had he remained in
service until attaining age fifty-five and on the basis of the average final compensation. For the purpose of
calculating the disability retirement allowance, the additional credited service so determined shall be either
Class One service or Class Two service depending upon the classification of the member at time of
retirement."
Retirement allowance
SECTION 5. Subsection (2) of Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"The average final compensation in subsections (1) and (2) of this section may be increased up to ten
percent annually to adjust for inflation." The subsection when amended shall read:
"(2) Should a disability beneficiary under the age of fifty-five years be restored to active service and
his compensation then, or at any time thereafter, be equal to or greater than his average final compensation