H*2263 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] exempt from disclosure. If the maker of any gift or any member of his immediate
family has any business transaction with the recipient of the gift within three
years before or after the gift is made, the identity of the maker is not exempt
from disclosure.
(b) If any public record contains material which is not exempt under
subsection (a) of this section, the public body shall separate the exempt and
nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available in accordance with
the requirements of this chapter."
Closed meeting, etc.
SECTION 6. Section 30-4-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-4-70. (a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to the
public for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Discussion of employment, appointment, compensation, promotion, demotion,
discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or a person regulated by a
public body or the appointment of a person to a public body; however, if an
adversary hearing involving the employee or client is held such employee or
client has the right to demand that the hearing be conducted publicly. Nothing
contained in this item shall prevent the public body, in its discretion, from
deleting the names of the other employees or clients whose records are submitted
for use at the hearing.
(2) Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual arrangements
and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt of legal advice,
settlement of legal claims, or the position of the public agency in other
adversary situations involving the assertion against said agency of a claim.
(3) Discussion regarding the development of security personnel or devices.