H*2439 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] maximum rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the
Department of Consumer Affairs since the beginning of the previous state fiscal
year then on July first of the following year the filing is no longer effective
and the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit
extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until such time
as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this
section."
Fees for rate schedules increased
SECTION 2. (A) Section 37-3-305(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs shall maintain a file for each
creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules filed by the
creditor. A certified copy of each filing showing the date and time it was
received must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its
receipt. A fee of twenty dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor is
payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the
rate schedule files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the
creditor. Additional certified copies of a filing must be provided at a charge
of four dollars for each copy."
(B) Section 37-3-305(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) Every creditor shall file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay
at least one twenty-dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing
that creditor's existing maximum rates. If this filing does not change any
maximum rates previously filed, the creditor is not required to alter posted
maximum rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the
Department of Consumer Affairs since the beginning of the previous state fiscal
year then on July first of the following year the filing is no longer effective
and the maximum finance charge that the creditor may impose on any credit
extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until such time
as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this
section."
Fees for notification filings increased
SECTION 3. Section 37-6-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-203. A person required to file notification shall on or
before January thirtyfirst of each year pay to the administrator an annual fee