H*3674 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] organization, or any agency of the State or one of its political subdivisions
where no charges are made by the licensed health care provider for any medical
services rendered at the facility is liable for any civil damage or any act or
omission resulting from the rendering of services unless the act or omissi result
of the licensed health care provider's gross negligence or wilful misconduct. The
agreement to provide voluntary noncompensated service must be made before the
rendering of the service by the licensed health care provider."
Company exempt from taxes
SECTION 2. Section 38-7-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-7-180. An insurance company exempt from federal income tax
pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
which insures only churches and their property, is exempt from taxes levied on
insurance companies in Sections 38-7-20, 38-7-30, and 38-7-40. To provide
exemption from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, the company shall provide to the Commissioner a certificate
issued by the Internal Revenue Service demonstrating the company's tax-exempt
status. The company shall further provide evidence satisfactory to the
Commissioner that it only insures churches and their property."
Insurers to file
SECTION 3. The first paragraph of Section 38-73-457 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 166 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Notwithstanding Sections 38-73-920 and 38-73-1210, every automobile