H*3674 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] damage coverage during the thirty-six months immediately preceding the effective
date of coverage, for two or more total fire losses or two or more total theft
losses.
(C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77- 110, automobile physical damage coverage in
an automobile insurance policy may be canceled at any time during the policy
period by reason of the factors or conditions described in Section 38-73-455(A)
which existed prior to the commencement of the policy period and which were not
disclosed to the insurer at the commencement of the policy period."
Repealed
SECTION 9. Section 38-5-180 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Premiums considered unearned - conditions
SECTION 10. Section 38-75-210(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Every such policy, and the manual of rules and rates of every insurer
issuing such policies in this State, shall provide that all premiums held by the
insurer in respect to that part of the policy term subsequent to the anniversary
date of the then current policy year are considered unearned and must be refunded
in full if the policy is cancelled, without respect to whether cancellation is
effected by the insured or insurer. In . the event of cancellation during the
first year of the policy term, refund of premium for that portion Or the policy
term must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the insurer or
on the short rate basis if cancellation is effected by the insured. In the event
of cancellation during the second year of the policy term, refund of that portion
of the unearned premium attributable to the second year must be on a pro rata
basis if cancellation is effected by the insurer or on the short rate basis if
cancellation is effected by the insured, subject, however, to the provision that
the portion of the unearned premium attributable to the third year is considered
entirely unearned and must be returned in full regardless of the party
responsible for cancellation. In the event of cancellation during the third year
of the policy term, refund of that portion of the unearned premium attributable
to the third year must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the
insured."
Time effective
SECTION 11. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |