H*3674 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile
insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of
the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the
insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of
risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan
promulgated by the Commissioner so long as all these applicants or insureds have
satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and
38-73-455; "
Definition
SECTION 5. Sections 38-77-30(13) and ( 14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 166 of 1987, are further amended to read:
"(13) 'Uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which:
(a) there is not bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability
insurance both at least in the amounts specified in Section 38-77- 140, or
(b) there is nominally that insurance, but the insurer writing the same
successfully denies coverage thereunder, or
(c) there was that insurance, but the insurer who wrote the same is declared
insolvent, or is in delinquency proceedings, suspension, or receivership, or is
proven unable fully to respond to a judgment, and
(d) there is no bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu of the bodily
injury and property damage liability insurance.
A motor vehicle is considered uninsured if the owner or operator is unknown.
However, recovery under the uninsured motorist provision is subject to the
conditions set forth in this chapter.
Any motor vehicle owned by the State or any of its political subdivisions is
considered an uninsured motor vehicle when the vehicle is operated by a person
without proper authorization.
(14) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is
bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable to the time of the
accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77- 140 and the
amount of the insurance or bond:
(a) is less than the limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the
insured's policy; or
(b) has been reduced by payments to persons, other than an insured, injured in
the accident to an amount less than the limit for underinsured motorist
coverage under the insured's policy."