H*3674 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] bond as provided by law. No insurer may file a base rate for any class or
territory which is higher than the rate or premium charge, exclusive of that
portion required by Section 38-77-460, approved by the Commissioner for use on
October 1, 1987. As a result of this section, no insured may receive an increase
in rates for other than an increase in coverage or due to the provisions of
Section 38-77-280, 38-77-610, or 38-73-455, unless the insurer files additional
rates in accordance with this title."
Risk and classification plans
SECTION 4. Section 38-77-10(1) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 166 of
1987, Is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on
the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile
insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of
the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the
insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of