S*660 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] or her spouse, revoke the nomination and elect a new option
effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is
elected, providing for a retirement allowance computed to be the
actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect
immediately before the effective date of the new option. The
election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse
must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first
anniversary of the death of the spouse. A new option may be
elected after a change in marital status."
Lump sum payments
SECTION 6. Section 9-1-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended by adding
immediately before the last paragraph:
"A member who retired under the provisions of Option 4
before July 1, 1990, may elect to have his benefit adjusted so that
cost-of-living and other special increases in benefits are not
applied to the amount of advance or reduction in allowance under
this option after July 1, 1992, or the member's attainment of age
sixty-two, if later, by making a special lump sum payment before
that date. This lump sum payment must be equal to the excess, if
any, of cost-of-living and other special increases in benefits
actually paid to the member, over the increases that would have
been paid had the member not elected an optional form of
allowance. If a member does not elect to make the payment, his
benefit must be automatically adjusted when no such excess
exists, but not before July 1, 1992."
Lump sum payments
SECTION 7. Section 9-11-150 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended by adding at the
end:
"A member who retired after the provisions of Option 3
before July 1, 1990, may elect to have his benefit adjusted so that