South Carolina Legislature
[…] The election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first Previousanniversary of the death of the spouse. A new option may be elected after a change in marital status."

Lump sum payments

SECTION 6. Section 9-1-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended by adding immediately before the last paragraph:

"A member who retired under the provisions of Option 4 before July 1, 1990, may elect to have his benefit adjusted so that cost-of-living and other special increases in benefits are not applied to the amount of advance or reduction in allowance under this option after July 1, 1992, or the member's attainment of age sixty-two, if later, by making a special lump sum payment before that date. This lump sum payment must be equal to the excess, if any, of cost-of-living and other special increases in benefits actually paid to the member, over the increases that would have been paid had the member not elected an optional form of allowance. If a member does not elect to make the payment, his benefit must be automatically adjusted when no such excess exists, but not before July 1, 1992."

Lump sum payments

SECTION 7. Section 9-11-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended by adding at the end: