S*660 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the provision that one-third of the reduced allowance is payable in
equal shares to and for the life of each of two or more
beneficiaries or to the trustee or trustees of the beneficiaries, for
so long as each beneficiary survives him. The benefit reduction
factor must be based on the average age of the beneficiaries.
The board may approve a five-year, pay-out plan developed by
the actuary on the basis of the total retirement allowance for
surviving beneficiaries, other than a spouse."
Retirement option
SECTION 3. The second-to-last paragraph of Section 9-9-70 of
the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further
amended to read:
"A member having elected Option 1, 2, or 3 and
nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance
upon the member's death may, after divorce from or death of his
or her spouse, revoke the nomination and elect a new option
effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is
elected, providing for a retirement allowance computed to be the
actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect
immediately before the effective date of the new option. The
election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse
must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first
anniversary of the death of the spouse. A new option may be
elected after a change in marital status."
Separate payment deleted
SECTION 4. Section 9-11-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 678 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-25. Probate judges may elect to
participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement