South Carolina Legislature
[…] The election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first PreviousanniversaryNext of the death of the spouse. A new option may be elected after a change in marital status."

Multiple beneficiaries

SECTION 2. Section 9-8-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-8-70. Until the first payment of a retirement allowance becomes normally due, a member may elect, by filing written application with the board, to convert the retirement allowance otherwise payable on his account after retirement into a retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value under which a reduced retirement allowance is payable during the beneficiary's life, with the provision that one-third of the reduced allowance continues after his death to and for the life of the contingent beneficiary designated by him in the application, if the beneficiary were to survive him. For purposes of this section, the member may not designate his spouse as contingent beneficiary.

Until the final payment of a retirement allowance becomes normally due, a member may elect, by filing written application with the board, to convert the retirement allowance otherwise payable on his account after retirement into a retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value under which a reduced retirement allowance is payable during the beneficiary's life, with the provision that one-third of the reduced allowance is payable in equal shares to and for the life of each of two or more beneficiaries or to the trustee or trustees of the beneficiaries, for so long as each beneficiary survives him. The benefit reduction factor must be based on the average age of the beneficiaries.

The board may approve a five-year, pay-out plan developed by the actuary on the basis of the total retirement allowance for surviving beneficiaries, other than a spouse."

Retirement option

SECTION 3. The second-to-last paragraph of Section 9-9-70 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to read: