S*660 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] or her spouse, revoke the nomination and elect a new option
effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is
elected, providing for a retirement allowance computed to be the
actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect
immediately before the effective date of the new option. The
election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse
must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first
anniversary of the death of the spouse. A new option may be
elected after a change in marital status."
Separate payment deleted
SECTION 4. Section 9-11-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 678 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-25. Probate judges may elect to
participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement
System or they may elect to remain under regular state
retirement."
Retirement option
SECTION 5. The last paragraph of Section 9-11-150 of the
1976 Code, as amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to
read:
"A member having elected Option 1, 2, or 4 and
nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance