S*660 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] or her spouse, revoke the nomination and elect a new option
effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is
elected, providing for a retirement allowance computed to be the
actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect
immediately before the effective date of the new option. The
election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse
must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first
anniversary of the death of the spouse. A new option may be
elected after a change in marital status."
Multiple beneficiaries
SECTION 2. Section 9-8-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 9-8-70. Until the first payment of a retirement
allowance becomes normally due, a member may elect, by filing
written application with the board, to convert the retirement
allowance otherwise payable on his account after retirement into a
retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value under which a
reduced retirement allowance is payable during the beneficiary's
life, with the provision that one-third of the reduced allowance
continues after his death to and for the life of the contingent
beneficiary designated by him in the application, if the beneficiary
were to survive him. For purposes of this section, the member
may not designate his spouse as contingent beneficiary.
Until the final payment of a retirement allowance becomes
normally due, a member may elect, by filing written application
with the board, to convert the retirement allowance otherwise
payable on his account after retirement into a retirement
allowance of equivalent actuarial value under which a reduced
retirement allowance is payable during the beneficiary's life, with
the provision that one-third of the reduced allowance is payable in
equal shares to and for the life of each of two or more
beneficiaries or to the trustee or trustees of the beneficiaries, for
so long as each beneficiary survives him. The benefit reduction
factor must be based on the average age of the beneficiaries.
The board may approve a five-year, pay-out plan developed by
the actuary on the basis of the total retirement allowance for
surviving beneficiaries, other than a spouse."
Retirement option
SECTION 3. The second-to-last paragraph of Section 9-9-70 of
the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further
amended to read:
"A member having elected Option 1, 2, or 3 and
nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance