S 685 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency
proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title.
(3) A domestic stock insurer possessed of the minimum capital and
surplus required by item (1) or a domestic mutual insurer possessed of
the minimum surplus required by item (2), which is the subject of a
change of control defined in Chapter 21 of this title, the Insurance
Holding Company Regulatory Act, immediately shall increase its
minimum capital and surplus if a stock insurer, or its minimum surplus
if a mutual insurer, to comply with the minimums in Section 38-9-10 or
39-9-20, whichever is applicable."
SECTION 4. Section
38-33-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section
38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may be issued
a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least
one million, two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand
dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance
organization. Thereafter, the health maintenance organization shall
at all times maintain a net worth of not less than six
one million, two hundred thousand dollars. Net worth means
total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the
commissioner may be utilized in determining net worth. If the
commissioner determines that the number of enrollees in the health
maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in
relation to the organization's net worth as specified herein, the
commissioner may require that future enrollment be limited until
such time as the limitation it is no longer necessary.
(B) After the expiration of a transition period of one hundred
eighty days, every health maintenance organization previously licensed
as of the effective date of this chapter must be possessed of a net worth
of not less than six hundred thousand dollars. A health
maintenance organization, if possessed of net worth on December 31,
1990, that was in compliance with the law at that time but is less than
the minimum required to be maintained by this section, shall maintain
not less than the amount of net worth stated in its 1990 annual statement.
If the net worth of the health maintenance organization is reduced to less
than eighty percent of the amount shown in its 1990 annual statement,
the organization is considered delinquent, and the commissioner may
begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title.
If the net worth of the health maintenance organization is increased to
an amount greater than the amount possessed on December 31, 1990,
eighty percent of that greater amount of net worth, or the minimum
amount required to be maintained by this section whichever amount is