S 685 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] surplus required to be maintained by a stock insurer licensed to write the
same kind or kinds of business, the mutual insurer is considered
delinquent, and the commissioner may begin
delinquency proceedings may be commenced by the
Commissioner as provided by Chapter 27 of this title.
(c)(C) If at any time the surplus of a licensed
mutual insurer is less than the minimum capital required to be possessed
by a stock insurer licensed to write the same kind or kinds of business,
the mutual insurer is delinquent, and the commissioner shall
commence begin delinquency proceedings."
SECTION 3. Section 38-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-9-30. Sections 38-9-10 and 38-9-20 do
not apply to an insurer that is licensed to do business in this State on
July 1, 1988 1991, if the insurer continues to remain
licensed in this State and continues to maintain at least the following
minimum capital and surplus amounts if a stock insurer, or
minimum surplus if a mutual insurer:
(a)(1) An insurer, if possessed of capital and surplus amounts on December
31, 1987 1990, that were in compliance with the law at
that time, but which are less than the minimums required to be
maintained by Section 38-9-10, must shall maintain not
less than the amount of capital stated in its 1987 1990
annual statement and, in addition, must maintain surplus of not
less than twenty-five percent of that amount of capital. If at any
time the surplus of the insurer is reduced to less than twenty-five
percent of this minimum amount of required capital, the insurer is
considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency
proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title. If at any time
the minimum capital required to be maintained by this section by the