S*1067 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] CANCELLATION OF A SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT
LOAN AT A SPECIFIED RATE, TO PROVIDE THAT
BEGINNING JULY 1, 1989, RECIPIENTS OF THESE LOANS
MAY HAVE THEIR LOANS CANCELED AT AN
ACCELERATED RATE IF THEY TEACH IN BOTH AN
ACADEMIC CRITICAL NEED AREA AND IN A
GEOGRAPHIC NEED AREA, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE
CANCELLATION AT AN ACCELERATED RATE
BEGINNING JULY 1, 1990, OF LOANS GRANTED UNDER
THE GOVERNOR'S TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP LOAN
PROGRAM UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Accelerated rate cancellation
SECTION 1. Section 59-26-20(k) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(k) The Commission on Higher Education, in
consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff
of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a
loan program whereby talented and qualified state residents may
be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and
universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified
teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of
critical need shall include both rural areas and areas of teacher
certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the
State Board of Education. The recipient of a loan is entitled to
have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the
interest canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of
critical need. The loan must be canceled at the rate of twenty
percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on
the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in
either an academic critical need area or in a geographic need area.
Beginning July 1, 1989, the loan must be canceled at the rate of
thirty-three and one-third percent of the total principal amount of
the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete
year of teaching service in both an academic critical need area and
a geographic need area. In case of failure to make a scheduled
repayment of any installment, failure to apply for cancellation of
deferment of the loan on time, or noncompliance by a borrower
with the intent of the loan, the entire unpaid indebtedness
including accrued interest, at the option of the commission, shall