H 3651 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] To qualify for this special assessment ratio, the
owner-occupant must have actually occupied the residence, prior to
the date of application, for some period during the tax year and
remain an owner-occupant at the time of application. However,
when a new or renovated residential property has been certified for
occupancy after the beginning of a tax year, the property must be
assessed as provided in item (e) on the unimproved value of the
property."
B. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and
applies with respect to property tax years beginning after 1994.
SECTION 13. Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any
general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent
provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts
supplemental thereto, and any such general tax increases or new
general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a
vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each
house."
SECTION 14. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
12-43-220(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, the deadline for filing for
agricultural use value for property owned as of December 31, 1993,
is extended to January 15, 1996.