H 4039 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] THAT THIS RATE ADJUSTMENT TO A PROJECTED
COMBINED RATIO OF ONE HUNDRED PERCENT OR LESS
MUST OCCUR EVENLY OVER A TWO-YEAR PERIOD
BEGINNING ON JANUARY 1, 1996; AND TO AMEND THE
1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 38-73-458 SO AS TO
PROVIDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT INSURERS OF
PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE AND
INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS OF RATING ORGANIZATIONS MAY
ELECT TO FILE PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE RATES OR PREMIUM CHARGES UNDER THE
"INDEX FILE AND USE" RATING
METHODOLOGY DESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. (A) Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 113 of 1991 and as last amended by Section 783 of
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1425. Beginning January 1, 1996, and
annually thereafter, the final rate or premium charge for a
private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility
which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section
38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by
Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved
for use by the insurer, whichever is greater must be
calculated so that the projected combined ratio for risks subject to
the final rate or premium charges is not more than one hundred
percent. The final rate or premium charge must be filed by the
Reinsurance Facility with the director for approval. Furthermore, in
calculating the final rate or premium charge, it must be based upon
the combined ratio of all insurers ceding private passenger
automobile insurance risks to the facility."
(B) The provisions of Section 38-73-1425, as amended by
Section 1(A) of this act, are effective on January 1, 1996. This rate