S*452 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] law of this State.
(C) A corporation organized under Chapter 13 or Chapter 14 of Title
37 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1962), or any predecessor
statutes, and subsequently licensed as a domestic mutual insurer under the
laws of this State, as of the date of the licensure and for all purposes, must
be deemed to have been reconstituted as a domestic mutual insurer under
the insurance laws of this State as then in effect and rechartered as a
domestic business corporation under the business corporation law then in
effect."
"Counterclaim" deleted from prohibition; etc.
SECTION 10. Section 38-27-490(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) No setoff is allowed in favor of any person where:
(1) the obligation of the insurer to the person would not at the date
of the filing of a petition for liquidation entitle the person to share as a
claimant in the assets of the insurer;
(2) the obligation of the insurer to the person was purchased by or
transferred to the person with a view to its being used as a setoff; or
(3) the obligation of the person is to pay an assessment levied
against the members or subscribers of the insurer or is to pay a balance
upon a subscription to the capital stock of the insurer or is in any other
way in the nature of a capital contribution."
Refreshments allowed; monetary limitation
SECTION 11. Section 38-57-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Sections 38-57-130, 38-57-140, and 38-57-150 do not prohibit