S*452 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the proxy have been approved by the director or his designee."
Requirement of filing application in triplicate deleted
SECTION 7. The initial paragraph of Section 38-33-30(B) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Each application for a certificate of authority must be verified
by an officer or authorized representative of the applicant, must be filed
in a form prescribed by the director or his designee, and must set forth the
following:"
Different policy form allowed; etc.
SECTION 8. Section 38-73-1060 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1060. (A) Upon the written application of the
insured, stating his reasons therefor, filed with the department and
approved by the director or his designee, a rate different from that
provided by a filing otherwise applicable may be used on any specific
risk.
(B) Upon the written application of an insured which has aggregate
insurance premiums, other than life, accident, and health, in excess of one
hundred thousand dollars, stating the reasons therefor, filed with the
department, and approved by the director or his designee, a policy form
different from that provided by a filing otherwise applicable may be used
on any specific risk. Any policy form filed with the department pursuant
to this subsection must be considered approved if not approved or
disapproved within thirty days of receipt by the department. However,
the consent-to-form does not apply to policy forms providing private
passenger automobile insurance coverage subject to the mandate-to-write,
workers' compensation insurance coverage, or employer's liability
insurance coverage and policy forms underwritten by joint underwriting
transactions or joint insurance transactions."
Provisions deleted, added; domestic mutual insurers are domestic
business corporations; etc.
SECTION 9. Section 38-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-19-30. (A) Except as otherwise provided by law,
every domestic mutual insurer must be organized, governed, and operated