S*452 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to this subsection must be considered approved if not approved or
disapproved within thirty days of receipt by the department. However,
the consent-to-form does not apply to policy forms providing private
passenger automobile insurance coverage subject to the mandate-to-write,
workers' compensation insurance coverage, or employer's liability
insurance coverage and policy forms underwritten by joint underwriting
transactions or joint insurance transactions."
Provisions deleted, added; domestic mutual insurers are domestic
business corporations; etc.
SECTION 9. Section 38-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-19-30. (A) Except as otherwise provided by law,
every domestic mutual insurer must be organized, governed, and operated
as a domestic business corporation under and in accordance with the
South Carolina Business Corporation Act of 1988, (the 'Business
Corporation Act'). Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the
provisions of the Business Corporation Act concerning the rights and
duties of a stock corporation and its shareholders in respect of one another
shall apply to a domestic mutual insurer and its members as if the insurer
were a stock corporation and its members were shareholders therein.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), as to any domestic mutual insurer
existing on the effective date of this subsection and organized prior to that
date under any South Carolina statute other than the Business Corporation
Act, such domestic mutual insurer shall continue to be organized under
such statute, and the Business Corporation Act applies to the governance
and operation of that domestic mutual insurer only to the extent the
Business Corporation Act does not conflict with the statute under which
that domestic mutual insurer was organized or with any other insurance
law of this State.
(C) A corporation organized under Chapter 13 or Chapter 14 of Title
37 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1962), or any predecessor
statutes, and subsequently licensed as a domestic mutual insurer under the
laws of this State, as of the date of the licensure and for all purposes, must
be deemed to have been reconstituted as a domestic mutual insurer under
the insurance laws of this State as then in effect and rechartered as a
domestic business corporation under the business corporation law then in
effect."
"Counterclaim" deleted from prohibition; etc.
SECTION 10. Section 38-27-490(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) No setoff is allowed in favor of any person where:
(1) the obligation of the insurer to the person would not at the date