S 455 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (A) a persons person who possess
possesses a valid supplier, terminal operator, transporter,
importer, tank wagon operator, or exporter license. The fee for the
fuel vendor license is fifty dollars."
SECTION 4. Section 12-28-1390(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) A fuel vendor shall file an annual report of total gallons of
gasoline sold at retail through delivered to a retail
outlet accessible to the general public by that vendor by county
before February twenty-eighth annually for the preceding calendar
year."
SECTION 5. Section 12-28-2740(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) The proceeds from two and sixty-six one-hundredths cents a
gallon of the tax on gasoline only as levied and provided for in this
chapter must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for
purposes set forth in this section. The monies must be apportioned
among the counties of the State in the following manner:
(1) one-third distributed in the ratio which the land area
of the county bears to the total land area of the State;
(2) one-third distributed in the ratio which the
population of the county bears to the total population of the State as
shown by the latest official decennial census;
(3) one-third distributed in the ratio which the mileage
of all rural roads in the county bears to the total rural road mileage in
the State as shown by the latest official records of the Department of
Transportation. The Department of Revenue shall collect the
information required pursuant to Section 12-28-2510
12-28-1390 regarding the number of gallons sold in each
county for use in making allocations of donor funds as provided in
subsection (H). The Department of Revenue shall submit the
percentage of the total represented by each county to the Department
of Transportation and to each county transportation committee
annually by March thirty-first May first of the following
calendar year. Upon request of a county transportation
committee, the Department of Transportation shall continue to
administer the funds allocated to the county.
(4) For distribution in 1997, a transitional year as the result
of the change of date for reporting the percentages referenced in item
(3) to May first, the Department of Transportation shall use the latest
data available from the Department of Revenue, which was derived