S 455 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] LICENSING AND SECTION 12-28-1390, AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO FUEL VENDOR REPORTING, SO AS TO LIMIT
APPLICABILITY TO WHOLESALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF
TAXABLE MOTOR FUEL FOR RESALE; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 12-28-2740, RELATING TO DISTRIBUTION OF
MOTOR FUEL TAX PROCEEDS AMONG COUNTIES, SO AS
TO REFLECT THE REPEAL OF SECTION 12-28-2510, TO
CHANGE THE DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF THE
PERCENTAGE REPRESENTED BY EACH COUNTY FROM
MARCH THIRTY-FIRST TO MAY FIRST, AND TO PROVIDE A
TRANSITION SCHEDULE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-28-530 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-530. (A) The tax imposed by Section
12-28-310 on the date of an increase in the tax rate set out in that
section is applicable to previously taxed taxable motor fuel:
(1) in excess of one thousand gallons held in storage by
an end user;
(2) inventory held for sale by a fuel vendor.
(B) The tax imposed by Section 12-28-310 is applicable to
nonexempt inventory held by a person outside of the bulk transfer
system in this State in quantities which, in the aggregate with respect
to the person, exceed one thousand gallons, to the extent the
inventory previously has not been subject to the tax imposed by this
State under the predecessor motor fuel tax statute. However, no tax
is payable with respect to taxable motor fuel which is dyed diesel fuel
or held by an exempt user including government entities described
under Sections 12-28-710(A)(6) and 12-28-710(A)(12).
(C)(B) Persons A person in
possession of taxable motor fuel subject to this section shall
perform the following:
(1) take an inventory to determine the gallons in storage for
purposes of determining the tax on inventory;
(2) deduct the amount of taxable motor fuel in dead storage;
(3) deduct these gallons in which tax at the full rate previously
has been paid;
(4) take a deduction for gallons of dyed diesel fuel included in
item (1) above, if appropriate; and
(5) report the gallons listed in item (1) on forms provided by the
department.
(D)(C) The amount of the inventory tax is equal
to the inventory tax rate times the gallons in storage as determined
under subsection (B). The inventory tax rate is equal to the difference
between the increased tax rate minus the previous tax rate to which
those gallons were previously subjected to tax.
(E)(D) Payment of this floorstock tax must be
made in conformity with Section 12-28-985."
SECTION 2. Section 12-28-985 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-985. The floorstocks tax report required by Section
12-28-530(A) must be accompanied by payment of the
floorstocks tax calculated in accordance with Section