S*510 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Code is amended by adding:
Section 12-37-2845. If a motor carrier which is required to file a
property tax return but is not required to register motor vehicles in
this State fails to file a return and remit property taxes, the
Department of Revenue shall issue a demand for payment. If the
motor carrier fails to file a return and remit taxes within thirty days
of receipt of the notice, the department shall issue a warrant for the
estimated amount of tax due, plus a twenty-five percent penalty, to
be collected in the same manner as other warrants are collected.
B. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of
1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2820. The Department of Public Safety
Revenue annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the
valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers. The valuation must
be based on fair market value for the motor vehicles and an
assessment ratio of nine and one-half percent as provided by Section
12-43-220(g). Fair market value is determined by depreciating the
gross capitalized cost of each motor vehicle by an annual percentage
depreciation allowance down to ten percent of the cost as follows:
(1) Year One - .90
(2) Year Two - .80
(3) Year Three - .65
(4) Year Four - .50
(5) Year Five - .35
(6) Year Six - .25
(7) Year Seven - .20
(8) Year Eight - .15
(9) Year Nine - .10 "
C. Section 12-37-2830 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of
1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2830. The value of a motor carrier's
vehicles subject to property taxes in this State must be determined by
the Department of Public Safety Revenue based on