H 3986 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
PREREQUISITES TO ISSUANCE OF A CORPORATE
CERTIFICATE TO A PROPOSED MUNICIPALITY, SO AS TO
REQUIRE THE AREA SEEKING TO BE INCORPORATED TO
BE CONTIGUOUS, AND TO FURTHER PROVIDE THAT AN
AREA IS DEEMED TO BE CONTIGUOUS IF IT IS
INTERRUPTED BY PUBLIC MARSH LANDS OR
WATERWAYS, SO LONG AS THE AREA INCLUDES
HIGHLAND ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE PUBLIC MARSH
LAND OR WATERWAY, WHETHER OR NOT THE PUBLIC
MARSH LAND OR WATERWAY IS AN ANNEXED PART OF
ANOTHER MUNICIPALITY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 7 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-1-30. (A) Before issuing a corporate
certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first
determine:
(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population
density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to
the latest official United States Census;
(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary
of an active incorporated municipality; and
(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed
municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of
State; and
(4) that the area seeking to be incorporated is contiguous;
however, an area is deemed to be contiguous if it is interrupted by
public marsh lands or waterways, so long as the area includes
highland on the other side of the public marsh land or waterway,
whether or not the public marsh land or waterway is an annexed part