South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature committed on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity;

(3) a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60;

(4) an offense in which a weapon defined in Section 59-63-370 is used; or

(5) distribution or trafficking in unlawful drugs as defined in Article 3, Chapter 53 of Title 44.

(C) Each school district must develop a policy for schools to follow within the district which ensures that the confidential nature of this information is maintained.

SECTION 5. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 297 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-50. (A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section Sections 16-23-20 and 16-23-30(c), is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(3) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-30(c) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of two years and fined not more than two thousand dollars.

(B) In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the pistol involved in the violation of this article must be confiscated. The pistol must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agency that receives the confiscated pistol may use it within the agency, transfer it to another law enforcement agency for the lawful use of that agency, trade it with a retail dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or any other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. A weapon must not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the pistol, it may keep it for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated pistols received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article."

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v