(g) Legal binder deemed to meet requirements. Any legal binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy shall be considered as fulfilling the requirements for such policy.
(h)
SECTION 8. Section 56-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-30. This chapter does not apply with respect to any motor vehicle owned by the United States, this State, or any political subdivision of this State or any municipality therein, nor SECTION 9. Section 56-9-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-440. If the judgment creditor consents in writing, in the form which the Department of Motor Vehicles may prescribe, that the judgment debtor be allowed license and registration or nonresident's operating privilege, this may be allowed by the Department for six months from the date of the consent and thereafter until the consent is revoked in writing, notwithstanding default in the payment of the judgment or any installment thereof prescribed in Section 56-9-490 SECTION 10. Section 56-9-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: