56-9-520, 56-9-530, 56-9-540, 56-9-550, 56-9-560, 56-9-570, 56-9-580, 56-9-590, 56-9-600, 56-9-610, 56-9-620, 56-9-630, AND 56-10-46, ALL RELATING TO ALLOWING A DRIVER WHOSE LICENSE HAS BEEN SUSPENDED TO DRIVE AN EMPLOYER'S VEHICLE, REQUIRING PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY BEFORE A DRIVER'S LICENSE MAY BE REINSTATED, WAIVING PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IN CERTAIN INSTANCES, METHODS OF PROVIDING PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, AND THE CANCELLATION OR RETURN OF PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 56-1-40(6), (7), and (8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6)
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-286(T), (U), and (V) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(T)
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-460(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon receiving a record of a person's conviction pursuant to this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the person's license was suspended for a definite period of time, shall extend the suspension period for an additional like period. If the original period of suspension has expired or terminated before trial and conviction, the department shall again suspend the person's license for an additional like period of time. If the suspension is not for a definite period of time, the suspension must be for an additional three months. If the license of a person cited for a violation of this section is suspended solely pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-25-20, the additional period of suspension pursuant to this section is thirty days SECTION 4. Section 56-1-746(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: