S*246 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] PURPOSES AND EXEMPT THEM FROM TAXATION; TO INCLUDE THEM IN PROGRAMS PROVIDED FOR
STATE AGENCIES AND SUBDIVISIONS; PROVIDE FOR CONTINUANCE OF EXISTING AUTHORITIES;
AND TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTIONS
58-25-90 AND 58-25-100, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OPERATION
OF THE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES; AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE USE OF FUNDS GENERATED BY
THE AUTHORITY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Commission not to have power to regulate
SECTION 1. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-30. Nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter
shall give the Commission any power to regulate or interfere with public
utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional
transportation authority (as defined in Chapter 25 of this Title) or their
agencies."
Regional Transportation Authority Law enacted
SECTION 2. Chapter 25 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Chapter 25
Regional Transportation Authority Law
Section 58-25-10. This chapter is known and may be cited as the 'Regional
Transportation Authority Law'.