H*2639 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of
intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce,
distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell
water at wholesale; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to
reforest the watersheds of rivers in this State; and also has all powers which
may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of these powers, including
without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:".
Purposes and obligations of the Authority
SECTION 3. Section 58-31-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-31-80. The Public Service Authority is created primarily for
the purpose of developing the Cooper River, the Santee River, the Congaree River,
and their tributaries upstream to the confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers
and upstream on the Wateree River to a point at or near Camden and other similar
projects as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and
navigation; of reclaiming wastelands by the elimination or control of flood
waters, reforesting the watersheds of the rivers and improving public health
conditions in those areas. It is found that the project authorized by this
chapter is for the aid of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and
navigation, and that the aid and improvement of intrastate, interstate, and
foreign commerce and navigation, the development, sale, and distribution of
hydroelectric power, and the treatment, sale, and distribution of water at
wholesale are in all respects for the benefit of all the people of the State, for
the improvement of their health and welfare and material prosperity, and are
public purposes, and being a corporation owned completely by the people of the
State, the Public Service Authority is required to pay no taxes or assessments
upon any of the property acquired by it for this project or upon its activities
in the operation and maintenance of the project, except as provided in this
section. The securities and other obligations issued by the Public Service
Authority, their transfer and the income from them at all times are free from
taxation. However, unless otherwise provided in any contract with an agency of
the United States Government as assists in financing the projects contemplated
in this section or any other agency from which the funds may be secured, all
electrical energy developed by the authority must be sold at rates in the
determination of which the taxes which the project would pay if privately owned,
to the extent provided in this section, as well as other rate-making factors
properly entering into the manufacture and distribution of the energy must be