H*2639 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 06/04/87 Ratified R 222
06/10/87 Signed By Governor
06/10/87 Effective date 06/10/87
06/10/87 Act No. 156
06/18/87 Copies available
(A156, R222, H2639)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 58-31-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA,
1976, RELATING TO POWERS OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR
ADDITIONAL POWERS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 58-31-80, RELATING TO PURPOSES AND
OBLIGATIONS OF THE AUTHORITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PURPOSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Powers of the Public Service Authority
SECTION 1. Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding after item
(21):
"(22) To acquire or purchase, if requested to do so, or to construct,
operate, and maintain all structures and facilities, necessary, useful, or
customarily used and employed in the treatment and distribution of water for
industrial, commercial, domestic, or agricultural purposes within the counties
of Berkeley, Charleston, Clarendon, Dorchester, and Orangeburg. The provisions
of this section do not apply to the acquisition or purchase of existing electric
systems.
(23) To acquire, treat, transmit, distribute, and sell water at wholesale
within the counties of Berkeley, Charleston, Clarendon, Dorchester, and
Orangeburg, if requested in writing to do so by the governing body of any
incorporated municipality, by the governing body of any special purpose district
providing water service in the unincorporated areas of each county, or by the
governing body of each county for those unincorporated areas not so provided
water service by a special purpose district. The authority may not transfer
water from one river basin to another. However, the authority shall prepare and
maintain its books and records for its water supply operations separate and apart
from its books and records for the generation, transmission, and distribution of
electric power. The costs of water supply operations, including the loss of the
generation of hydroelectric power, may not affect rates and charges for electric
service. Water must be offered for sale by the authority on a nondiscriminatory
basis without regard to whether electricity is also purchased from the
authority."
Additional powers of the Authority
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the
Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of
intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce,
distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell
water at wholesale; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to
reforest the watersheds of rivers in this State; and also has all powers which
may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of these powers, including
without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:".
Purposes and obligations of the Authority
SECTION 3. Section 58-31-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-31-80. The Public Service Authority is created primarily for
the purpose of developing the Cooper River, the Santee River, the Congaree River,