S 632 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Education Committee, and the House Education and Public Works
Committee summarizing services provided for preschool handicapped
children."
SECTION 3. Section 59-63-20(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) Four-year-olds may attend optional child development
programs and all three-year-old, four-year-old, and five-year-old
handicapped children may participate in early intervention
programs, in accordance with their individual education
program, are eligible to participate in any public education preschool
handicapped program."
SECTION 4. The first paragraph of Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences,
between programs for different students are established in order that
funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The
criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be
established by the State Board of Education according to definitions
established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510,
59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this
section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of
Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is
subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as
follows:
Pupil Classification Weightings
(1) Kindergarten pupils 1.30
(2) Primary pupils (grades 1
through 3) 1.24
(3) Elementary pupils (grades 4
through 8) --base students 1.00
(4) High school pupils (grades 9
through 12) 1.25
Special Programs for Exceptional
Students Weightings (5) Handicapped 1.74
a. Educable mentally handicapped
pupils
b. Learning disabilities pupils
(6) Handicapped2.04
a. Trainable mentally handicapped
pupils
b. Emotionally handicapped pupils
c. Orthopedically handicapped pupils
(7) Handicapped2.57
a. Visually handicapped pupils
b. Hearing handicapped pupils
(8) Preschool handicapped pupils
(a) Self-contained 0.99
(b) Itinerant 1.17
(c) Homebased 1.42
(d) Speech 0.27
For those children who are classified as Itinerant
or Speech and are also served in a kindergarten setting, the preschool
handicapped pupils weighting is an add on to the kindergarten
weighting.
(8)(9) Speech handicapped pupils 1.90
(9)(10) Homebound pupils 2.10
Vocational Technical Programs Weightings (10)(11) Pre-vocational 1.20 (11)(12) Vocational 1.29
Add-on Weights for Compensatory and
Remediation Weightings (12)(13) Grades 1-6
Compensatory 0.39 (13)(14) Grades 2-6 Remediation 0.10 (14)(15) Grades 7-12 Remediation 0.12 Adult Education
(15)(16) Adult education 0.15."
SECTION 5. The provisions of this act must be implemented
beginning with the 1991-92 school year.