S*912 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] organized by the nature of the complaint and the average time
taken to resolve the complaint;
(b) the number, amount, and disposition of malpractice
claims made by enrollees of the health maintenance organization
that it settled during the year.
(B) The commissioner at any time may examine the complaint
system. Information concerning complaints and malpractice
claims filed pursuant to this section must be held in confidence
and are not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of
Information Act."
Examinations of health maintenance organizations
SECTION 5. Section 38-33-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-33-170. (A) The commissioner may make
an examination of the affairs of a health maintenance organization
and providers with whom the organization has contracts,
agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably
necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this
State but not less frequently than once every three years. The
commissioner may accept the report of an examination made by
the state where the health maintenance organization is domiciled.
(B) The commissioner may make an examination concerning
the quality of health care service of a health maintenance
organization and providers with whom the organization has
contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is
reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the
people of this State but not less frequently than once every three
years.
(C) Every health maintenance organization and provider shall
submit its relevant books and records for the examinations and
facilitate them. For the purpose of examinations, the
commissioner and the department may administer oaths to and
examine the officers and agents of the health maintenance
organization and the principals of the providers concerning their
business.
(D) The expenses of examinations under this section are
assessed against the organization being examined and remitted to
the commissioner for whom the examination is being
conducted."
Department certification deleted
SECTION 6. Section 38-33-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-33-180. (A) The commissioner may
suspend or revoke a certificate of authority issued to a health
maintenance organization if he finds that one or more of the
following conditions exist: