S*912 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] or physical disability.
(7) `Health maintenance organization' means a person who
undertakes to provide or arrange for basic health care services to
enrollees for a fixed prepaid premium.
(8) `Person' means a natural or an artificial person including,
but not limited to, individuals, partnerships, associations, trusts, or
corporations.
(9) `Provider' means a physician, dentist, hospital, or other
person properly licensed, where required, to furnish health care
services."
Requirements for certificate of authority applications and
plans of operation
SECTION 2. Section 38-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-33-40. (A) The commissioner shall issue
a certificate of authority to a person filing an application pursuant
to Section 38-33-30 if, upon payment of the application fee
prescribed in Section 38-33-220, the commissioner is satisfied
that:
(1) The persons responsible for the conduct of the affairs
of the applicant are competent, trustworthy, and possess good
reputations.
(2) The health maintenance organization's proposed plan
of operation has arrangements for an on-going quality assurance
program.
(3) The health maintenance organization effectively
provides or arranges for the provision of basic health care services
for a fixed prepaid premium, except to the extent of reasonable
requirements for deductibles or co-payments.
(4) The health maintenance organization is financially
responsible, is able to meet its obligations to enrollees and
prospective enrollees, and otherwise meets the requirements of
this chapter. In making this determination, considerations by the
commissioner may include, but are not limited to:
(a) the financial soundness of the arrangements for health
care services and the schedule of charges used in connection with
them;
(b) the adequacy of working capital;
(c) an agreement with an insurer, a government, or other
organization for insuring the payment of the cost of health care
services or the provision for automatic applicability of an
alternative coverage if the health maintenance organization is
discontinued;
(d) an agreement with providers for the provision of
health care services;
(e) a deposit of cash or securities submitted in accordance
with Section 38-33-130.
(5) The enrollees are afforded an opportunity to
participate in matters of policy and operation pursuant to Section
38-33-60.
(6) Nothing in the proposed method of operation,
pursuant to Section 38-33-30 or by independent investigation, is
contrary to the public interest.
(B) No health maintenance organization may be licensed
unless it has employed or contracted with or made arrangements
satisfactory to the commissioner with both physicians and