S*912 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] ineligible to receive assistance under the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 301, et seq.) until the certification is provided;
and
Whereas, it has been determined that state compliance with Public
Law 102-141, Section 633, can best be effected by authorizing the
South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
to oversee compliance and by requiring licensing boards to adopt
guidelines to ensure compliance with the above-referenced public
law. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Definitions deleted
SECTION 1. Section 38-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-33-20. As used in this chapter:
(1) `Basic health care services' means emergency care,
inpatient hospital and physician care, and outpatient medical
services. It does not include dental services, mental health
services, or services for alcohol or drug abuse, although a health
maintenance organization at its option may elect to provide these
services in its coverage.
(2) `Commissioner' means the Chief Insurance
Commissioner.
(3) `Copayment' or `deductible' means the amount specified in
the evidence of coverage that the enrollee shall pay directly to the
provider for covered health care services, which may be stated in
either specific dollar amounts or as a percentage of the provider's
usual or customary charge.
(4) `Enrollee' means an individual who is enrolled in a health
maintenance organization.
(5) `Evidence of coverage' means a certificate, an agreement,
or a contract issued to an enrollee setting out the coverage to
which he is entitled.
(6) `Health care services' means services included in
furnishing an individual medical or dental care or hospitalization
or incident to the furnishing of care or hospitalization, and other
services to prevent, alleviate, cure, or heal human illness, injury,
or physical disability.
(7) `Health maintenance organization' means a person who
undertakes to provide or arrange for basic health care services to
enrollees for a fixed prepaid premium.
(8) `Person' means a natural or an artificial person including,
but not limited to, individuals, partnerships, associations, trusts, or
corporations.
(9) `Provider' means a physician, dentist, hospital, or other
person properly licensed, where required, to furnish health care
services."
Requirements for certificate of authority applications and
plans of operation
SECTION 2. Section 38-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-33-40. (A) The commissioner shall issue
a certificate of authority to a person filing an application pursuant