CREDIT ALLOWED FOR DONATIONS OF A GIFT OF LAND FOR CONSERVATION OR A QUALIFIED CONSERVATION CONTRIBUTION, TO PROVIDE THAT THE CREDIT EQUALS TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF THE TOTAL VALUE OF THE GIFT RATHER THAN TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF THE CHARITABLE DEDUCTION FOR THE GIFT ALLOWED ON THE TAXPAYER'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURN, TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM ANNUAL CREDIT ALLOWED A TAXPAYER FROM $52,500 TO $150,000, AND TO ADJUST THE MAXIMUM ANNUAL CREDIT FOR INCREASES IN THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX, AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3515 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3515. (A) A taxpayer who has qualified for and claimed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return a charitable deduction for a gift of land for conservation or for a qualified conservation contribution donated after May 31, 2001, on a qualified real property interest located in this State may elect to claim a credit against a tax imposed by this chapter for the applicable tax year in an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the total (B)(1) For purposes of this section:
(a) 'Qualified conservation contribution' and a 'qualified real property interest' are defined as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 170(h)