S 1156 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of
its receipt. A fee of ten dollars for each rate schedule filed by a
creditor shall be is payable to the Department of
Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the rate schedule
files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the
creditor. Provided, that each creditor shall be is
required to pay a minimum annual fee of ten dollars. Additional
certified copies of a filing shall must be provided at
a charge of four dollars per copy."
SECTION 4. Section 37-6-601 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-601. There is hereby created in the
Department of Consumer Affairs the Division of Consumer
Advocacy with duties and organizations as hereinafter
provided."
SECTION 5. Section 37-6-602 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-602. The consumer advocate may be the
Administrator of Consumer Affairs or he may be appointed by the
administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer
Affairs Secretary of State. The consumer advocate shall
be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a
minimum of three years' practice experience."
SECTION 6. Section 37-6-603 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-603. The Division of Consumer Advocacy
shall must be staffed and equipped to perform the
functions prescribed in Section 37-6-604. The expenses of the office