H 3277 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE THREE
HUNDRED DOLLAR MAXIMUM SALES, USE, AND CASUAL
EXCISE TAX ON MOTOR VEHICLES AND OTHER ITEMS, SO AS
TO PROVIDE A TAX RATE OF 3.15 PERCENT ON THE SALE OR
LEASE OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES WITH A
TOTAL TAX NOT TO EXCEED FIFTEEN HUNDRED DOLLARS
AND TO PROVIDE THAT COMMERCIAL VEHICLES WITH A
MANUFACTURER'S GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT IN EXCESS OF
TEN THOUSAND POUNDS QUALIFY FOR THE THREE
HUNDRED DOLLAR MAXIMUM TAX.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 74A, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three
hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease
executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in
Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined
in Section 56-3-710;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer,
park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible
attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine
horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each
payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing
in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the
time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To
qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must
specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess
of ninety continuous days.
(1) Notwithstanding the rates of tax imposed by this chapter, a
rate of 3.15 percent is imposed on the sale or lease of motor vehicles and
motorcycles with a total tax not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars, and
there is imposed a tax of five percent, but not more than three hundred
dollars, on the sale or lease of each:
(a) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(b) boat;
(c) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in
Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined
in Section 56-3-710;
(d) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer,
park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel;
(e) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible