H 3363 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] said the court or by a circuit judge."
SECTION 6. Section 14-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-3-40. All interim vacancies in the
Supreme Court shall must be filled by elections as
herein prescribed; provided that appointment as prescribed in
Article V, Section 3 of the Constitution. However, if the unexpired
term does not exceed one year such the vacancy may be
filled by executive appointment. When a an interim
vacancy is so filled by either appointment or
election, the incumbent shall hold office only for the
unexpired term of his predecessor."
SECTION 7. Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-5-110. The circuit judges of this State, upon their
election appointment, shall qualify by taking the oath
required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme
Court, the President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of
the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme
Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of the
county, and shall forthwith immediately enter upon their
duties. Such The oath must be filed in the office of the
Secretary of State. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after
January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in which
they are elected appointed."
SECTION 8. Section 14-5-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-5-160. Whenever any a circuit
judge, pending his assignment to hold the courts of any circuit, shall
die, resign, be dies, resigns, becomes disabled by
illness, or be is excused for any other reason