H 3363 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Supreme Court may assign any other another
disengaged circuit judge to hold the courts of any such
the circuit, to fill any appointment made necessary by
such the vacancy or to hold any special session of the
Circuit Court that may be ordered by the Chief Justice. However, if
the unexpired term exceeds one year, the vacancy must be filled in the
original manner of appointment as prescribed in Article V, Section 13
of the Constitution. When an interim vacancy is filled by appointment,
the incumbent shall hold office only for the unexpired term of his
predecessor."
SECTION 9. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial
circuits as follows:
(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun,
Dorchester, and Orangeburg.
(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken,
Bamberg, and Barnwell.
(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon, Lee,
Sumter, and Williamsburg.
(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of Chesterfield,
Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.
(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and
Richland.
(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester,
Lancaster, and Fairfield.
(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee and
Spartanburg.
(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville,
Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.
(9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston and
Berkeley.
(10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson and
Oconee.
(11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of Lexington,
McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.
(12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence and
Marion.
(13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Greenville
and Pickens.
(14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Allendale,
Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.
(15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Georgetown
and Horry.
(16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York and
Union.
One judge must be elected appointed from the first,
second, sixth, twelfth, and sixteenth circuits. Two judges must be
elected appointed from the third, fourth, seventh, eighth,
tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Three judges must be
elected appointed from the fifth, ninth, and thirteenth
circuits.
In addition to the above judges authorized by this section, there must
be ten additional circuit judges elected by the General Assembly
from the State at large appointed by the Governor with consent by