H 3363 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] judiciary, a joint committee, composed of eight members,
four of whom shall must be members of the House of
Representatives and four of whom shall must be
members of the Senate, shall must be appointed to
consider the qualifications of the candidates. Each body shall determine
how its respective members shall be are selected. Each
joint committee shall meet as soon after its appointment as may
be practicable and shall elect one of its members as
chairman, one as secretary, and such other officers as it may
deem considers desirable."
SECTION 3. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 355 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-1-215. A retired judge or justice from the
Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or Circuit Court of this State
may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside
over any official proceeding in any Circuit Court of this State. A retired
judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of this
State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act
as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme
Court or Court of Appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this
State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to
preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve,
any a retired justice or judge of this State must have
been screened in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 by
the Judicial Nominating Commission and found by the
committee commission to be qualified to serve in these
situations within two years of the date of his appointment to
serve."
SECTION 4. Section 14-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-3-10. The Supreme Court shall consist of a Chief
Justice and four associate justices, who shall must be
elected by a joint viva voce vote of the General Assembly