H 3363 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] from a list of nominees submitted by the Judicial Nominating
Commission. Justices shall serve for a term of ten years and shall
continue in office to serve until their successors are
elected appointed and qualified. They shall be so
classified that one of them shall go out of office every two years. The
successors of the Chief Justice and associate justices shall be elected at
the session of the General Assembly next preceding the expiration of
their respective terms. The time for the commencement of their
terms of office shall be is the first day of August after
their election."
SECTION 5. Section 14-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-3-20. The justices of the Supreme Court shall
qualify within twelve months after the date of their election
appointment by taking the constitutional oath or the office
shall must be declared vacant by the Governor. The
oath shall must be administered by a justice of
said the court or by a circuit judge."
SECTION 6. Section 14-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-3-40. All interim vacancies in the
Supreme Court shall must be filled by elections as
herein prescribed; provided that appointment as prescribed in
Article V, Section 3 of the Constitution. However, if the unexpired