H 3989 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] immediately shall relinquish the property to the innocent owner. Upon
conviction of the person from whom the property was seized, he shall
pay the department the fair market value of the property not to exceed
one thousand dollars an item. The amount received by the department
must be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer and credited to the
Game Protection Fund.
(I) The division shall maintain a permanent record of all property
recovered pursuant to this section which must list the property
recovered, the position of the property, and the date of the
disposition."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-540. (A) Any A
person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession turkey
illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing turkey in any
a way not prescribed by the commission within the scope
of the commission's authority is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more
than one two hundred dollars or imprisoned for
not more than thirty days. Every vehicle, boat, animal, firearm, or other
equipment used in hunting turkeys in violation of Sections
50-11-500, 50-11-510, 50-11-520, and 50-11-530 or
in the possession of persons convicted of violations a
violation at the time of the violations violation is