South Carolina Legislature
[…] These withholdings must be deposited to the maintenance account of the Department of Corrections. The balance of the wages, in the discretion of the director and in proportions determined by the director, may be disbursed to the prisoner, the prisoner's dependents, and the victim of the crime or deposited to the credit of the prisoner. No prisoner who participates in a project designated by the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance pursuant to Public Law 90-351 is eligible for unemployment compensation upon termination from the program."

Exemption

SECTION 3. Section 41-27-260(10) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(f) service performed by an inmate who participates in a project designated by the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance pursuant to Public Law 90-351."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 25th day of August, 1994.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v