South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Place of confinement may not be extended

SECTION 1. Section 24-3-20(b) of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:

"(b) When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be so trusted, it may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, provided that the director determines that:

(1) such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and

(2) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.

No prisoner's place of confinement may be extended as permitted by this subsection who is currently serving a sentence for or has a prior

conviction of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, attempted criminal sexual conduct, assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, criminal sexual conduct when the victim is his legal spouse, criminal sexual conduct with a minor, lewd act on a child, engaging a child for sexual performance, or spousal sexual battery."

Prisoners who may work and who may not receive unemployment

SECTION 2. Section 24-3-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 393, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: