S 1337 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] application becomes mandatory. This affords existing companies and
their members an opportunity to consider the changes effected by this
act and to amend their operating agreements, if appropriate. If no
election is made, the act becomes effective after the period specified
in subsection (b).
Savings clause
Section 33-44-1207. This chapter does not affect an action or
proceeding commenced or right accrued before the effective date of
this chapter."
SECTION 3. Chapter 43 of Title 33 is repealed effective January 1,
2001.
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) disclosure of information to the Secretary of State
regarding a taxpayer who failed to pay a tax or fee or file a return,
where the Secretary of State has the power to administratively
dissolve the taxpayer or to revoke the taxpayer's authority to transact
business in this State for failure to pay taxes, fees, or file
returns."
SECTION 5. The catch lines before each section of Chapter 44 of
Title 33 as contained in Section 2 and the comments appearing after
such sections are provided for informational purposes only and are
not considered part of the code sections themselves.