H 4138 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (1) for debt service and for payments pursuant to
lease-purchase agreements;
(2) by special purpose or public service districts;
(3) county special tax districts;
(4) ad valorem taxes levied pursuant to a referendum in
which a majority of the qualified electors of the jurisdiction voting
in the referendum voted in favor of levying the taxes."
B. Subject to Part I of this act, Section 12-37-257 of the 1976
Code, as added by this section, is effective for property tax years
beginning after 1995.
SECTION 2. Chapter 29, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding:
"Section 4-29-72. For agreements executed after June 30,
1996, the provisions of Section 4-29-67 apply regardless of the
amount of the project investment."
SECTION 3. Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(3) `Project' means any land and any buildings and other
improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality
of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air
pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus,
equipment, office facilities, and furnishing which are considered
necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination