H 4138 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (B) Reimbursements for subsequent tax years must equal the
base year reimbursement from all sources. The school portion is
determined by multiplying revenues above the adjusted base year
amount by the ratio that school tax reimbursements represented of
total reimbursements from the Property Tax Relief Fund for tax
year 1996. These funds must be distributed to school districts
through the provisions of the Education Finance Act. The
remaining share for local governments must be distributed in the
manner provided in Chapter 27 of Title 6."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 12-36-940. Every retailer may add to the sales
price:
(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;
(2) one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess
of twenty cents;
(3) two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of forty cents;
(4) three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of sixty cents;
(5) four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of eighty cents;
(6) five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of one dollar;
(7) one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction
thereon in excess of one dollar.
The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these
amounts to the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not
relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.
A retailer may add the amount of the tax to the sales price
and the department shall prescribe tables providing the amount to
be added to the sales price consistent with the total rate of the
tax."
SECTION 4. A. The gross proceeds of sales of tangible
personal property delivered after June 30, 1996, in this State, either