H 4138 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Budget and Control Board, the transfer allowed under this section
occurs on the first day of July following approval by the board if
sufficient funds are appropriated to the department to meet the
additional expenses. The State Budget and Control Board shall
conduct a study to determine the expenses of the department in the
transfer of functions and personnel authorized by this section and
shall make recommendations to the General Assembly of the
appropriations necessary to meet these expenses."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.
SECTION 7. A. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-90 of
the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Except as provided in Section 12-4-580, all
counties shall have a full-time assessor, whose responsibility is
appraising and listing all real property, whether exempted or not,
except real property required by law to be assessed by the
commission department and property owned by the
federal government, state government, county government,
or any of its political subdivisions which is exempt from property
taxation. If the assessor discovers that any real property required by
law to be assessed by the commission department
has been omitted, he shall notify the commission
department that such property has been omitted and the
commission department shall be is
required to appraise and assess the omitted property."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.
SECTION 8. Section 12-4-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-4-320. The commission
department may:
(1) make rules and promulgate regulations, not inconsistent