H 4138 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] facilities, and distribution facilities and of the real and personal
property owned, used, or leased by the following businesses in the
conduct of their business:
(1) manufacturing;
(2) railway;
(3) private carline;
(4) airline;
(5) water, heat, light, and power;
(6) telephone;
(7) cable television;
(8) sewer;
(9) pipeline;
(10) mining.
In addition, the commission department has the
sole responsibility for the appraisal, assessment, and equalization of
the taxable values of the business personal
property of merchants."
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-970. The assessment for property taxation
of merchants' inventories, equipment, furniture, and
fixtures, and manufacturers' real and tangible personal property, and
the machinery, equipment, furniture, and fixtures of all
other taxpayers required to file returns with the South Carolina
Department of Revenue and Taxation for purposes of assessment
for property taxation, must be determined by the department from
property tax returns submitted by the taxpayers to the department
on or before the due date for the taxpayer's state income return,
including any extension last day of the fourth month after
the close of the accounting period regularly employed by the
taxpayer for income tax purposes in accordance with Chapter 7 of
this title. The department by regulation shall prescribe
the form of return required by this section, the information to be
contained in it, and the manner in which the returns must be
submitted and shall provide a method of filing this return as a
part of the taxpayer's state income tax return. Every taxpayer
required to make return to the department of property for
assessment for property taxation must make the return to the
department not less than once each calendar year. Whenever by a
change of accounting period, or otherwise, more than one
accounting period ends within any one calendar year, the taxpayer
must make one such return within the prescribed time for filing
following the end of each of the accounting periods and the
department shall determine the assessment from the return setting
forth the greatest value.
When property required to be returned as herein provided is sold
after the end of the seller's accounting year and before January first
next ensuing and when the purchaser's accounting year ends after
the seller's and before January first next ensuing, the property must
be returned by the seller as of the end of his accounting period.
The purchaser is not required to list and return the property as of
the close of his accounting period during the calendar year of sale.