H 4572 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] a property tax except to avoid default on general obligation bonds
of the entity. When all outstanding general obligation bonds of a
political subdivision are repaid, no property tax may be levied by
the entity for any purpose.
Section 12-36-1050. After June 30, 1996, no general obligation
bonds of a political subdivision may be issued pledging property tax
revenues for repayment and no bonds of a political subdivision
pledging any Property Tax Relief Fund revenues for repayment may
be issued without the prior permission of the State Budget and
Control Board."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by
this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June
30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) (2) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck
tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house
trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(3) commercial vehicles with a manufacturer's gross
weight rating in excess of ten thousand pounds.
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel
trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel;
or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with
compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty
net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies
on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred
dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying
the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any
payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided
by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and
remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in
Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand
dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;