H 4572 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] laboratory sense for new products, new uses for existing products,
or for improving existing products. To be eligible for the limitation
imposed by this subsection, the machinery must be located in a
separate facility devoted exclusively to research and development as
defined in this subsection. The limitation does not extend to
machinery used in connection with efficiency surveys, management
studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising,
promotion, or research in connection with literary, historical, or
similar projects."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 61 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes
imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales
price of:
(1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which
the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of
the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this
State;
(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3) (a) textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals,
newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to
primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning
for use in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and
institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school
library of these schools and institutions;
(b) books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access
to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state,
county, or regional libraries;
Items in this category may be in any form, including
microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM;
(4)(3) livestock. `Livestock' is defined as
domesticated animals customarily raised on South Carolina farms
for use primarily as beasts of burden, or food, and certain