H*4706 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] system improvements or building electric facilities it owns, leases,
manages, or operates.
(D) The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax
year by a single company is three hundred thousand dollars.
(E) The credits allowed by this section may not reduce the license
tax liability of the company below zero. If the applicable credit exceeds
the liability and is otherwise deductible under subsection (D) the amount of the excess may be carried forward and deducted in the
succeeding taxable year."
Legislative intent
SECTION 13. Section 12-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25
of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:
"(4) The state's per capita income has not reached the United
States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not
experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a
level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these
areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital
investment and job creation."
Definition deleted
SECTION 14. Section 12-10-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
25 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(7) Reserved."
Designation revised
SECTION 15. Section 12-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: