H*4706 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for inducement resolutions, inducement agreements, millage rate
agreements, and lease agreements with regard to projects for which lease
agreements have been entered into on or before December 31, 1995, if
the investor and the county agree to modify the agreement to allow these
provisions to apply to their agreement. However, except as provided in
Section 4-29-67(H) of the 1976 Code, no amendment to an inducement
agreement or millage rate agreement may reduce the millage rate,
discount rate, or assessment ratio under such agreements.
Allocations and apportionment
SECTION 8. A. Section 12-6-2320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(B) (1) For the purposes of this chapter, the department may
enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and
apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed five
years, if the following conditions are met:
(a) the taxpayer is planning a new facility in this State or an
expansion of an existing facility;
(b) the taxpayer asks the department to enter into a contract under
this subsection reciting an allocation and apportionment method; and
(c) after reviewing the taxpayer's proposal and planned new
facility or expansion, the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic
Development certifies that the new facility or expansion will have a
significant beneficial economic effect on the region for which it is
planned and that its benefits to the public exceed its costs to the public.
It is within the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic
Development's sole discretion to determine whether a new facility or
expansion has a significant economic effect on the region for which it is
planned.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection the word `taxpayer'
includes any one or more of the members of a controlled group of
corporations authorized to file a consolidated return under Section
12-6-5020."
B. This section is effective April 4, 1995.
Tax credit
SECTION 9. A. Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 234, is further amended to
read:
"Section 12-6-3360. (A) Taxpayers that operate