H*4706 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] significant beneficial economic effect on the region for which it is
planned and that its benefits to the public exceed its costs to the public.
It is within the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic
Development's sole discretion to determine whether a new facility or
expansion has a significant economic effect on the region for which it is
planned.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection the word `taxpayer'
includes any one or more of the members of a controlled group of
corporations authorized to file a consolidated return under Section
12-6-5020."
B. This section is effective April 4, 1995.
Tax credit
SECTION 9. A. Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 234, is further amended to
read:
"Section 12-6-3360. (A) Taxpayers that operate
manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research
and development, corporate office, and qualifying service-related
facilities are allowed an annual job tax credit as provided in this section.
In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service related
industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as
least developed. Credits under this section may be claimed against
income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance
premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited
in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax,
insurance premium tax liability. In computing any tax payable by a
taxpayer under Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under this section
must be treated as a premium tax paid under Section 38-7-20.
(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by
December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina
Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of
Commerce. The counties are ranked using data from the most recent
thirty-six month period with equal weight given to unemployment rate
and per capita income as follows:
(1) The twelve counties with a combination of the highest
unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated least
developed counties.
(2) The twelve counties with a combination of the next highest
unemployment rate and next lowest per capita income are designated
under developed counties.
(3) The eleven counties with a combination of the next highest
unemployment rate and the next lowest per capita income are designated
moderately developed counties.
(4) The eleven counties with a combination of the lowest
unemployment rate and the highest per capita income are designated
developed counties. The designation by the department is effective for
corporate taxable years which begin after the date of designation.
(5)(a) A county, any portion of which is located within twenty-five