H*4706 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these
areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital
investment and job creation."
Definition deleted
SECTION 14. Section 12-10-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
25 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(7) Reserved."
Designation revised
SECTION 15. Section 12-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-10-40. The amount of benefits available to
qualified businesses is determined by the county designation as defined in
Section 12-6-3360(B), in which the business is located."
Criteria
SECTION 16. Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-10-50. To qualify for the benefits provided in this
chapter, a business must be located within this State and satisfy the
following criteria:
(1) it must be primarily engaged in a business of the type identified
in Section 12-6-3360;
(2) the business shall provide a benefits package to full-time
employees which includes health care;
(3) the business shall enter into a revitalization agreement which is
approved by the council, except that no revitalization agreement is
required for a qualifying business with respect to Section 12-10-80(D);
and
(4) the council shall determine that the available incentives are
appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that the total
benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public, and that the
business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter. No provision
of this chapter must be construed to allow the council to negotiate a
fee-in-lieu of property taxes agreement or approve job training or
retraining."
Job development fee
SECTION 17. A. Subsections (A) through (D) of Section 12-10-80 of