H*4706 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] succeeding taxable year."
Legislative intent
SECTION 13. Section 12-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25
of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:
"(4) The state's per capita income has not reached the United
States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not
experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a
level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these
areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital
investment and job creation."
Definition deleted
SECTION 14. Section 12-10-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
25 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(7) Reserved."
Designation revised
SECTION 15. Section 12-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-10-40. The amount of benefits available to
qualified businesses is determined by the county designation as defined in
Section 12-6-3360(B), in which the business is located."
Criteria
SECTION 16. Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-10-50. To qualify for the benefits provided in this
chapter, a business must be located within this State and satisfy the
following criteria: