H 4842 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] MAXIMUM SALES, USE, OR CASUAL EXCISE TAX ON
CERTAIN ITEMS OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY,
INCLUDING MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE
MAXIMUM TAX FROM THREE HUNDRED TO FIVE
HUNDRED DOLLARS; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY
ADDING SECTION 12-36-2115 SO AS TO PROVIDE A CREDIT
EQUAL TO ONE-HALF THE SALES, USE, OR CASUAL
EXCISE TAX OTHERWISE DUE ON THE SALE OR LEASE OF
A MOTOR VEHICLE IN WHICH THE AMOUNT SUBJECT TO
THE TAX IMPOSED BY THIS CHAPTER IS TEN THOUSAND
DOLLARS OR LESS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is
three five hundred dollars for each sale made after
June 30, 1984 1996, or lease executed after
August 31, 1985 June 30, 1996, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in
Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers
or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer,
park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible
attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine
horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies
on each payment until the total tax paid equals three
five hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a
taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of
the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the
tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically
state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of
ninety continuous days."
SECTION 2. Article 21, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code
is amended by adding:
"Section 12-36-2115. When the amount subject to tax
pursuant to this chapter on the sale or lease of a motor vehicle is
ten thousand dollars or less, there is allowed as a credit against the