South Carolina Legislature
[…] DOLLARS.

   02/17/99  House  Introduced and read first time HJ-44
   02/17/99  House  Referred to Committee on Ways and Means HJ-44



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM SALES, USE, AND CASUAL EXCISE TAX ON VARIOUS ITEMS OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY, INCLUDING MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO IN ALL INSTANCES RAISE THE MAXIMUM TAX FROM THREE HUNDRED TO FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three five hundred dollars for each sale made or lease executed after June 30, 1984 1999, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:

(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2) motor vehicle;

(3) motorcycle;

(4) boat;

(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three five hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.

(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:

(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;

(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;

(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six ten thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;