South Carolina Legislature
[…] Whereas, it is the intent of this act to provide for the use and a procedure for the appointment of interpreters to secure the state and federal constitutional rights of nonEnglish speaking persons in all legal and administrative proceedings. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Interpreters for deaf persons

SECTION 1. Section 15-27-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(A) Whenever a deaf person is a party or witness in any legal proceeding including, but not limited to, a civil or criminal proceeding, a family court proceeding, an action involving a traffic violation, or other criminal matter heard in magistrates court, or is confined to an institution, the court must appoint as many qualified interpreters or deaf relay interpreters as needed and are approved by the South Carolina Association of the Deaf. The interpreter must be approved by the deaf person and either the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and the South Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or the National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of the deaf person, unless the deaf person waives having a qualified interpreter, elects to use another individual of his own selection as his interpreter, or the judge finds that it is not necessary for the fulfillment of justice.