South Carolina Legislature
[…] The selection, use, and reimbursement of interpreters must be determined under such guidelines as may be established by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. All fees for interpreting services must be paid out of the general fund of the State from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for this purpose by the General Assembly."

Interpreters in civil proceedings

SECTION 2. Section 15-27-155(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 390 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(C) (1) The selection, use, and reimbursement of interpreters must be determined under such guidelines as may be established by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court;

(2) The fees for interpreting services may be:

(a) paid out of the general fund of the State from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for this purpose by the General Assembly;

(b) paid by one or more of the parties as the court may direct; or

(c) taxed ultimately as costs based on the discretion of the court."

Interpreters in criminal proceedings

SECTION 3. Section 17-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 390 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 17-1-50. (A) As used in this section: