H*2573 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] YEAR'S ASSESSMENT, TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE CONTENTS OF THIS NOTICE, TO EXTEND
THE TIME FOR THE OWNER TO FILE AN APPEAL THEREFROM, TO PROVIDE THAT A COUNTY
GOVERNING BODY BY ORDINANCE MAY EXTEND THE TIME FOR FILING AN OBJECTION TO
REASSESSMENTS WITHIN THE COUNTY, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE ABOVE CHANGES TO
SECTIONS 12-43-210, 12-43-280, 12-43-290, AND 12-43-300 ARE EFFECTIVE FOR TAXABLE
YEARS BEGINNING AFTER 1988.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Date for submission to local officials
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1988,
bearing Ratification Number 358, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-970. The assessment for property taxation of merchants'
inventories, equipment, furniture and fixtures, and manufacturers' real and
tangible personal property, and the machinery, equipment, furniture and fixtures
of all other taxpayers required to file returns with the South Carolina Tax
Commission for purposes of assessment for property taxation, must be determined
by the Commission from property tax returns submitted by the taxpayers to the
Commission on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month after the close of
the accounting period regularly employed by the taxpayer for income tax purposes
in accordance with Chapter 7, Title 12. The Commission by regulation shall
prescribe the form of return required by this section, the information to be
contained in it, and the manner in which the returns must be submitted. Every
taxpayer required to make return to the Commission of property for assessment for
property taxation must make the return to the Commission not less than once each
calendar year. Whenever by a change of accounting period or otherwise more than
one accounting period ends within any one calendar year, the taxpayer must make
one such return within the prescribed time for filing following the end of each
of the accounting periods and the Commission shall determine the assessment from
the return setting forth the greatest value.
When property required to be returned as herein provided is sold after the end
of the seller's accounting year and before January first next ensuing and when
the purchaser's accounting year ends after the seller's and before January first
next ensuing, the property must be returned by the seller as of the end of his
accounting period. The purchaser is not required to list and return the property
as of the close of his accounting period during the calendar year of sale. The
seller and the purchaser are jointly and singularly liable for the tax that is
due and payable by reason of this provision. The provision of this section does
not apply to motor vehicles licensed for use on public highways.