H*2573 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] for reassessment years to insure compliance with the limitation imposed by this
section. The Commission shall promptly notify the governing body of the county
if the limit has been exceeded and the total amount of any increased tax
collections resulting solely from the program of equalization and reassessment.
The governing body of the county shall immediately transfer that total amount to
a separate, segregated fund, which must be used to roll back the tax millage in
the following year."
Tax notices to include itemizations
SECTION 4. Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-210. (A) All property must be assessed uniformly and
equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Tax Commission shall
promulgate regulations to insure equalization which must be adhered to by all
assessing officials in the State.
(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real
property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing
property, is reassessed in the same year."
Reassessment notices and procedures revised
SECTION 5. Section 12-43-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-290. The limitations set forth in Sections 12-43-270 and
12-43-280 do not prohibit any county, school district, municipality, or any other