H*4281 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] It
is unlawful for the person to engage in the business of applying
pesticides until the financial responsibility is brought into
compliance with the requirements of Section 46-13-100, and his
license is reinstated by the director. If the applicator fails to
reinstate his financial responsibility within three months or his
applicator's license expires sooner, his license automatically is
revoked and must not be restored until he has complied with the
requirements of this section."
Financial responsibility required for a commercial applicator's
license
SECTION 3. Section 46-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 46-13-100. The director may not issue a
commercial applicator's license until the applicant has furnished
evidence of financial responsibility with the director which may
include, but is not limited to, a surety bond or a liability insurance
policy or certification protecting persons who may suffer legal
damages as a result of the application of pesticides by the
commercial applicator or his agents or employees.
(1) The amount of the financial responsibility provided in this
section must be not less than twenty-five thousand dollars for
property damage and public liability insurance. The director by
regulation may increase the financial responsibility to not more
than one hundred thousand dollars by category or classification.
Financial responsibility must be maintained at not less than that
sum at all times during the licensed period. The director must be
notified ten days before a reduction or cancellation at the request
of the applicant or cancellation or nonrenewal of surety financial
responsibility by the surety or insurer. The director may accept a
liability insurance policy or surety bond in the proper sum which
has a deductible clause in an amount not exceeding one thousand
dollars. If the applicant has not satisfied the requirement of the
deductible clause it must not be accepted by the director unless
the applicant furnishes the director with a surety bond or liability
insurance which satisfies the amount of the deductible as to all
claims that may arise in his application of pesticides. A surety
bond or insurance policy must be issued by a company authorized
to do business within this State. The bond must be filed with the
department and exists for the benefit of a holder of a final
judgment against the person who filed the bond for personal
liability or property damages, or both, as contemplated in item (4).
Aerial applicators insured or bonded under Section 55-8-50, may
utilize the coverage provided by that policy or bond if the policy
or bond specifically covers personal injury or property damage, or