South Carolina Legislature
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-1-105, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH A PARTIAL REFUND IS ALLOWED OF A LICENSED BEER, WINE, OR ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR LICENSE OR PERMIT FEE, SO AS TO PROVIDE A PARTIAL REFUND FOR ANY REASON WHICH RESULTED IN THE CLOSE OF THE LICENSED OR PERMITTED ESTABLISHMENT DURING THE FIRST YEAR OF THE BIENNIAL PERIOD AND TO PROVIDE FOR SUCH REFUNDS FOR BIENNIAL LICENSES OR PERMITS ISSUED AFTER JUNE 30, 1992.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:

"A person who initially applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-5-80(B)."

SECTION 2. Section 61-1-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: