S*372 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] 01/27/84 Act No. 263
02/02/84 Copies available
(A263, R269, S372)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 7-9-10 AND 7-13-350, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ELECTIONS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE PROCEDURE FOR
OBTAINING PARTY CERTIFICATION BY PETITION AND TO ELIMINATE PROVISIONS FOR
NOMINATING CANDIDATES BY PETITION; TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTIONS
7-11-85 AND 7-13-351, SO AS TO PROVIDE PROCEDURE IN CASES INVOLVING NOMINATIONS
BY PETITION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Certification of political parties
SECTION 1. Section 7-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-9-10. Political parties desiring to nominate candidates for
offices to be voted on in a general or special election must, before doing so,
have applied to the State Election Commission (Commission) for certification as
such. Parties heretofore certified must remain certified. Any other political
party, organization, or association may obtain such certification as a political
party at any time by filing with the Commission a petition for such certification