South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Nomination procedures and terms revised

SECTION 1. Section 48-9-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-9-1220. Effective November, 1982, and in November of the appropriate years thereafter three commissioners from each district must be elected. The election must be nonpartisan and must be conducted by the county election commission at the same time as other county officers are elected in the general election.

To be placed on the ballot for county offices, each candidate shall submit to the county election commission a nominating petition with the signatures of one hundred qualified registered electors or one percent of the qualified registered electors of the district, whichever is lesser.

The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office is the number of registered electors of the area registered ninety days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.

The nominees in the petition must be placed on the appropriate official ballot for the election if the petition is submitted to the county election commission not later than twelve noon on AugustNext first or, if PreviousAugust first falls on Sunday, not later than twelve noon on the following Monday. The form of the petition shall comply with the requirements in Section 7-11-80 pertaining to the conduct of general elections not conflicting herewith. Candidates must be qualified registered electors and residents of the district in which elected.

The three candidates who receive the largest number of votes cast in the election are elected and shall assume office the following February first.

This election must be conducted pursuant to Title 7, mutatis mutandi, except as otherwise provided for herein.

Effective with the 1990 election, the two candidates who receive the highest number of votes shall serve for terms of four years each and the other candidate who receives the next highest number of votes shall serve for a term of two years. Thereafter, their successors must be elected in a nonpartisan election to be held at the same time as the general election for terms of four years each."

Terms of office revised