H 4635 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] in which the licensed office is to be located; thereupon,
it.
If the findings are made as provided in this subsection, the
board shall enter an order granting the application, place on file its
findings of fact, and forthwith immediately
issue a license to the applicant. However, where the number of licensees
in a community is less than two, upon properly qualified applications
under clauses items (1) and (2) hereof, the board
shall issue additional licenses as to bring the number of licenses to two
in such the community."
SECTION 2. Section 37-3-503(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) An applicant meets the minimum standard of financial
responsibility for engaging in the business of making supervised loans
(Section 37-3-502) if he has available for operation of that business in
this State assets of at least twenty-five seventy-five
thousand dollars for each license issued."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |