South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the findings are made as provided in this subsection, the board shall enter an order granting the application, place on file its findings of fact, and forthwith immediately issue a license to the applicant. However, where the number of licensees in a community is less than two, upon properly qualified applications under clauses items (1) and (2) hereof, the board shall issue additional licenses as to bring the number of licenses to two in such the community."

SECTION 2. Section 37-3-503(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) An applicant meets the minimum standard of financial responsibility for engaging in the business of making supervised loans (Section 37-3-502) if he has available for operation of that business in this State assets of at least twenty-five seventy-five thousand dollars for each license issued."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v