South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Prorated licenses

SECTION 1. Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:

"A person who applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-5-80(B)."

Refunds

SECTION 2. Section 61-1-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: