H*3787 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] CONDITIONS OF THE LICENSE OR PERMIT; TO AMEND
SECTIONS 61-3-710, 61-5-70, AND 61-9-310, ALL AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO PERMITTING AND LICENSING PERIODS FOR
BEER, WINE, AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR PRORATED FEES FOR BEER AND WINE PERMITS,
AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS; AND TO REPEAL
SECTION 12-33-220, RELATING TO AN OBSOLETE PROVISION
ALLOWING PRORATION OF LICENSES, AND TO PROVIDE FOR
REFUNDS IN CASES OF CERTAIN BIENNIAL LICENSES AND
PERMITS ISSUED AFTER JUNE 30, 1992.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Prorated licenses
SECTION 1. Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:
"A person who applies for a license after the first day of a
license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule
provided in Section 61-5-80(B)."
Refunds
SECTION 2. Section 61-1-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-1-105. If a biennial licensee or permittee under this
title closes the licensed or permitted business for any reason during the
first year of the biennial license or permit period, the licensee or