S 357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] noon on the thirtieth day prior to the date of holding the election, or
if the thirtieth day falls on Sunday, by twelve o'clock noon on the
following Monday. Political parties nominating candidates by
primary or convention must verify the qualifications of those
candidates prior to certification to the authority charged by law with
preparing the ballot. The written certification required by this section
must contain a statement that all candidates certified meet the
qualification for the offices for which they have filed."
SECTION 6. Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-13-351. (A) Any nominee by petition for
one or more of the offices, national, state, circuit, multi-county
district, countywide, or less than countywide, to be voted on
in the general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by
the officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with
preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer,
commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general
elections held under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock
noon on August first or, if August first falls on a Saturday,
Sunday, or legal holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon
on the following Monday next day which is not a
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. At the time the petition is
submitted, the authority charged with accepting it shall issue a receipt
to the person submitting the petition which shall
must reflect the date it was submitted and the total number
of signatures contained therein. The board of voter registration of
each respective county shall check the petition at the request of the
authority charged with printing the ballot for that office and
shall must certify the results to the authority not later
than twelve o'clock noon September first or, if September first falls
on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, not later
than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday next
day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(B) The petition of any candidate in any special or
municipal election must be submitted to the authority charged with
printing the ballot for those offices not later than noon, on the
forty-fifth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the
forty-fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the
following Monday day which is not a Saturday, Sunday,
or legal holiday. The petition must be accompanied by a
filing fee of one percent of the total salary for the term of that office
or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater. However, if the