S 357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] CANDIDATES PRIOR TO CERTIFICATION; TO AMEND
SECTION 7-13-45, RELATING TO FILING AS A CANDIDATE,
SO AS TO PROVIDE WHERE PERSONS MAY FILE AS
CANDIDATES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-350,
RELATING TO CERTIFIED CANDIDATES NOMINATED BY
PETITION, PRIMARY, OR CONVENTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT POLITICAL PARTIES NOMINATING CANDIDATES BY
PRIMARY OR CONVENTION MUST VERIFY THE
QUALIFICATIONS OF THOSE CANDIDATES PRIOR TO
CERTIFICATION TO THE AUTHORITY CHARGED BY LAW
WITH PREPARING THE BALLOT.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act No. 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. (A) In order to qualify as a
candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking
nomination by political party primary or political party convention
must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on
March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this
section. If either of these dates fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or
legal holiday, these dates shall begin or end, as appropriate, on the
next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(1) Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide,
congressional, or district office which includes more than one county
shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the State
Executive Committee of their respective party.
(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or
House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of
candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective
party election commission in the county of their
residence. The county committees election
commissions must, within five days of the receipt of the
statements, transmit them along with the applicable filing fees to the
respective state executive committees. Provided, however, the
county committees election commissions must report
all filings to the respective state committees no later than
five p.m. ten a.m. on March thirtieth
thirty-first. The state executive committees must certify
candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.
(3) Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than
countywide office shall must file their statements of
intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of
their respective party election commission in the county of
their residence.
(B) Except as provided herein in this
section, the county executive committee of any political
party election commission with whom statements of
intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of
intention of candidacy with the county election commission