S 357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] any office in the ensuing general election, the state chairman of the
party which held the primary (if the office involved is one voted for
in the general election by the electors of more than one county), or
the county chairman of the party which held the primary (in the case
of all other offices), shall forthwith institute an action in a court of
competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the person from so
offering or campaigning in the general election, and the court is
hereby empowered upon proof of these facts to issue an order."
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40. In the event that a party nominates
candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the
party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the
respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in
June of each general election year and a second and third primary
each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Certification of
the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be
made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to
the State Election Commission or the county election commission,
whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later
than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a
Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.
Political parties nominating candidates by party primary must
verify the qualifications of those candidates prior to certification to
the appropriate election commission of the names of candidates to be
placed on primary ballots. The written certification required by this
section must contain a statement that all candidates certified meet the
qualifications for the offices for which they have filed. The
filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except
municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political
parties to the State Election Commission and placed by the executive
director of the commission in a special an account
designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used
for that purpose elections. The filing fee for each office
is one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one
hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-45 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-45. In every general election year, the county
chairman election commission shall:
(1) designate a specified place other than a private residence