S 357 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] nomination of a candidate for any office may not be returned to the
petitioner, but must be retained by the authority to whom the petition
was submitted and must become a part of the records of the election
for which it was submitted.
(D) In the event of an emergency declared by the
Governor and the conditions precipitating the emergency declaration
prevent a candidate from filing the nominating petition within the
time required by this section, the candidate has an additional five
days to submit the nominating petition to the appropriate office."
SECTION 7. Section 7-13-352 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-13-352. Any candidate for a nonpartisan office,
multi-county district, countywide or less than countywide, to be
voted on at the time of the general election, who qualifies by
statement of candidacy shall must file the statement
of candidacy with the authority responsible by law for conducting the
election not later than twelve o'clock noon on September first or, if
September first falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following
Monday next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday. The statement of candidacy must be accompanied
by a filing fee of one percent of the total salary for the term of that
office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater.