S 381 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] any office in the ensuing general election, the state chairman of the
party which held the primary (if the office involved is one voted for
in the general election by the electors of more than one county), or
the county chairman of the party which held the primary (in the case
of all other offices), shall forthwith institute an action in a court of
competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the person from so
offering or campaigning in the general election, and the court is
hereby empowered upon proof of these facts to issue an order."
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 62 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-351. (A) Any nominee by petition for
one or more of the offices, national, state, circuit, multi-county
district, countywide or less than countywide, to be voted on in the
general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by the
officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with
preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer,
commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general
elections held under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock
noon on August first or, if August first falls on Sunday or legal
holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following
Monday next day which is not a Sunday or legal
holiday. At the time the petition is submitted, the authority
charged with accepting it shall issue a receipt to the person
submitting the petition which shall must reflect the
date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained
therein. The board of voter registration of each respective county
shall check the petition at the request of the authority charged with
printing the ballot for that office and shall must
certify the results to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon
September first or, if September first falls on Sunday or a legal
holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following
Monday next day which is not a Sunday or legal
holiday.
(B) The petition of any candidate in any special or
municipal election must be submitted to the authority charged with
printing the ballot for those offices not later than noon, on the
forty-fifth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the
forty-fifth day falls on a Sunday or legal holiday,
by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following
Monday next day which is not a Sunday or legal
holiday. At the time a petition is submitted, the authority
charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person
submitting the petition which must reflect the date it was submitted
and the total number of signatures contained therein. The board of