S 381 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] INTENTION OF CANDIDACY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IF A
FILING DATE FALLS ON A SUNDAY OR LEGAL HOLIDAY,
THESE DATES SHALL BEGIN OR END, AS APPROPRIATE, ON
THE NEXT DAY WHICH IS NOT A SUNDAY OR LEGAL
HOLIDAY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-210, RELATING
TO THE DEADLINE FOR FILING A NOTICE OF CANDIDACY
AND PLEDGE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IF MARCH
THIRTIETH FALLS ON A SUNDAY OR LEGAL HOLIDAY, THE
NOTICE AND PLEDGE MUST BE FILED ON THE NEXT DAY
WHICH IS NOT A SUNDAY OR LEGAL HOLIDAY.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act No. 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. (A) In order to qualify as a
candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking
nomination by political party primary or political party convention
must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on
March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this
section. If either of these dates fall on a Sunday or legal holiday,
these dates shall begin or end, as appropriate, on the next day which
is not a Sunday or legal holiday.
(1) Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide,
congressional, or district office which includes more than one county
shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the State
Executive Committee of their respective party.
(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or
House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of
candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective
party in the county of their residence. The county committees must,
within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them along
with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive
committees. Provided, however However, the
county committees must report all filings to the respective
state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state
executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section
7-13-40.
(3) Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than
countywide office shall must file their statements of
intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their
respective party.
(B) Except as provided herein in this
section, the county executive committee of any political party
with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed must
file transmit, in turn, all statements of intention of
candidacy with to the county election commission by
noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by
candidates. If the tenth day falls on a Saturday,
Sunday or a legal holiday, the statements must be
filed transmitted by noon the following day