S 381 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in its discretion, afford opportunity for the entry of other candidates
for the office involved; provided, that for the office of State Senator,
the discretion must be exercised by the state committee.
(E) The provisions of this section do not apply to
nonpartisan school trustee elections in any school district where local
law provisions provide for other dates and procedures for filing
statements of candidacy or petitions, and to the extent the provisions
of this section and the local law provisions conflict, the local law
provisions control."
SECTION 2. Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act No. 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-210. Every candidate for selection as a
nominee of any political party for any state office, United States
Senator, member of Congress or solicitor, to be voted for in any party
primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the
treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on March
thirtieth a notice or and pledge in the following form,
the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or
and pledge signed by the candidate: `I hereby file my notice
as a candidate for the nomination as in the primary
election to be held on . I affiliate with the
Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the
primary and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte
application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should I
violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general
election for election to this office or any other office for which a
nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the
nominee for the office has become deceased or otherwise disqualified
for election in the ensuing general election'. If March thirtieth
falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, the notice and pledge must be filed
on the next day which is not a Sunday or legal holiday.
Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee
of any political party for member of the Senate, member of the House
of Representatives, and all county and township less than
county offices shall file with and place in the possession of the
county chairman or other officer as may be named by the county
committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon
on March thirtieth a like notice and pledge. If March thirtieth
falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, the notice and pledge must be filed
on the next day which is not a Sunday or legal holiday.
The notice of candidacy required by this section to be filed by a