TO AMEND SECTION 23-23-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING COUNCIL AND THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACADEMY, AND THE DEFINITION OF CERTAIN TERMS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL TERMS AND THEIR DEFINITIONS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 23-23-40, RELATING TO BECOMING A CERTIFIED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER, SO AS TO REVISE THE CERTIFICATION PROCESS. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 23-23-10(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(E) As contained in this chapter: (1) 'Law enforcement officer' means an appointed officer or employee hired by and regularly on the payroll of the State or any of its political subdivisions, who is granted statutory authority to enforce all or some of the criminal, traffic, and penal laws of the State and who possesses, with respect to those laws, the power to effect arrests for offenses committed or alleged to have been committed. (2) 'Council' means the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council created by this chapter. (3) 'Academy' means the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy created by this chapter. (4) 'Director' means the Director of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy. (5) 'PLEA" means public law enforcement agency. (6) 'FQP' means a firearms qualifications program approved by the council." SECTION 2. Section 23-23-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-23-40. (A)