S*643 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] cost or charge to the debtor resulting from the change is an excess charge and
is subject to the remedies available to the debtor (Section 37-5-202) and to the
administrator (Section 37-6-113)."
Exemption
SECTION 3. Section 37-2-405(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) a credit transaction to the extent a formula for determining the
rate of the credit service charge and any change in the amount of payment upon
renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties
or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or".
Exemption
SECTION 4. Section 37-3-402(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) a credit transaction to the extent a formula for determining the
rate of the loan finance charge and any change in the amount of payment upon
renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties
or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or".
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |