S*643 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] The disclosure also must state that
the consumer may apply for another revolving account on the new terms.
(2) A disclosure provided for in subsection (1) is mailed to the consumer when
mailed to him at his address used by the creditor for mailing him periodic
billing statements.
(3) If a creditor attempts to change the terms of a revolving charge account
as provided in subsection (1) without complying with this section, any additional
cost or charge to the consumer resulting from the change is an excess charge and
is subject to the remedies available to the consumer (Section 37-5-202) and to
the administrator (Section 37-6-113)."
Terms of account may be changed
SECTION 2. Section 37-3-408 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-408. (1) Whether or not a change is authorized by prior
agreement, a creditor may change the terms of a revolving loan account applying
to any balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change. If the
change increases the rate of the loan finance charge or of additional charges,
alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are made so that
increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum charges, the change
is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the effective date of the
change only if the debtor after receiving disclosure of the change agrees to it
in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to the debtor one written disclosure
of the change at least thirty days before the effective date. The written
disclosure must state that if the consumer does not want to continue the
revolving account under the new terms the creditor will terminate the account and
permit the consumer to pay the existing balance under the terms in effect before
the change in terms on the written request of the consumer sent to the creditor
at the address provided in the disclosure. The disclosure also must state that
the consumer may apply for another revolving account on the new terms.
(2) A disclosure provided for in subsection (1) is mailed to the debtor when
mailed to him at his address used by the creditor for mailing him periodic
billing statements.
(3) If a creditor attempts to change the terms of a revolving loan account as
provided in subsection (1) without complying with this section, any additional
cost or charge to the debtor resulting from the change is an excess charge and
is subject to the remedies available to the debtor (Section 37-5-202) and to the
administrator (Section 37-6-113)."
Exemption
SECTION 3. Section 37-2-405(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) a credit transaction to the extent a formula for determining the
rate of the credit service charge and any change in the amount of payment upon