S*1450 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] punishable only by fine or loss of points, or any fish, game,
wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is
punishable by a fine or loss of points, or any crime of violence as
defined in Section 16-1-60. However, this section does not apply
if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the
charge."
No previous acceptance required for admission
SECTION 4. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding a new item (8) to read:
"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a
Pretrial Intervention Program."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 5. Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-70. Prior to admittance of an offender
into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application
is made pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require the offender
to furnish information concerning the offender's past criminal
record, education and work record, family history, medical or
psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological tests taken
and other information which, in the solicitor's or judge's opinion,
has bearing on the decision as to whether the offender should be
admitted. Solicitor's office records under this section shall adhere
to and abide by Federal Confidentiality Regulation 42 CFR Part 2
and any other applicable federal, state, or local
regulations."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 6. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-80. Prior to any person being admitted
to a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime
for which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement