S*1450 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] determines necessary, in situations other than indigency allow
scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case
shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an
intervention program exceed three hundred dollars. However, in
cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another
agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a
problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be
required to pay his participation in that special program, except
that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."
Inability to pay not a bar
SECTION 9. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any case in which an offender
agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement must be
made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement shall
include the terms of the intervention program, the length of the
program and a section stating the period of time after which the
prosecutor will either dismiss the charge or seek a conviction
based upon that charge. The agreement must be signed by the
offender and his or her counsel, if represented by counsel, and
filed in the solicitor's office. The Commission on Alcohol and
Drug Abuse shall provide training if requested on the recognition
of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor employees of local pretrial
intervention programs and the local agency authorized by Section
61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if
referred by pretrial intervention programs. However, no services
may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."
Retention and use of reports
SECTION 10. Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-22-130. Notwithstanding the provisions of