S*1450 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] regulations."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 6. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-80. Prior to any person being admitted
to a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime
for which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement
agency employing the arresting officer shall be asked to comment
in writing as to whether or not the applicant should be allowed to
enter an intervention program. In each case involving admission
to an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is
made pursuant to Section 17-22-100, shall consider the
recommendations of the law enforcement agency and the victim,
if any, in making a decision."
Application requirements and nomenclature
SECTION 7. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-100. An offender must make application
to an intervention program or to the chief administrative judge of
the court of general sessions no later than seventy-five days after
service of the warrant or within ten days following appointment of
counsel for the charge for which he makes the application.
However, in the discretion of the solicitor or the chief
administrative judge of the court of general sessions, if application
is made directly to the judge, the provisions of this section may be
waived. Applications received by the chief administrative judge
of the court of general sessions under this section may be
preliminarily approved by the judge pending a determination by
the pretrial office that the offender is eligible to participate in a
pretrial program pursuant to Sections 17-22-50 and 17-22-60.
Applications received by the judge and information obtained
pursuant to Section 17-22-70 must be forwarded to the pretrial
office."
Payment of fees
SECTION 8. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 57 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention
program or an offender who applies to the chief administrative