S*1450 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] intervention program nor may intervention be considered for those
individuals charged with blackmail, driving under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or drugs, any traffic-related offense which is
punishable only by fine or loss of points, or any fish, game,
wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is
punishable by a fine or loss of points, or any crime of violence as
defined in Section 16-1-60. However, this section does not apply
if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the
charge."
No previous acceptance required for admission
SECTION 4. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding a new item (8) to read:
"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a
Pretrial Intervention Program."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 5. Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-70. Prior to admittance of an offender
into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application
is made pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require the offender