S*1450 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] to furnish information concerning the offender's past criminal
record, education and work record, family history, medical or
psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological tests taken
and other information which, in the solicitor's or judge's opinion,
has bearing on the decision as to whether the offender should be
admitted. Solicitor's office records under this section shall adhere
to and abide by Federal Confidentiality Regulation 42 CFR Part 2
and any other applicable federal, state, or local
regulations."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 6. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-80. Prior to any person being admitted
to a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime
for which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement
agency employing the arresting officer shall be asked to comment
in writing as to whether or not the applicant should be allowed to
enter an intervention program. In each case involving admission
to an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is
made pursuant to Section 17-22-100, shall consider the
recommendations of the law enforcement agency and the victim,
if any, in making a decision."
Application requirements and nomenclature
SECTION 7. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-100. An offender must make application
to an intervention program or to the chief administrative judge of
the court of general sessions no later than seventy-five days after