S*1450 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 17-22-160 RELATING TO THE TIME WITHIN WHICH THE
PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAMS WERE REQUIRED
TO BE FIRST ESTABLISHED; AND TO AMEND SECTION
56-5-2940, RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR THE OFFENSE
OF DRIVING A MOTOR VEHICLE UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR, DRUGS, OR
LIKE SUBSTANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
OUT-OF-STATE CONVICTIONS FOR THIS OFFENSE
WITHIN TEN YEARS OF THE DATE OF THE LAST
OFFENSE ALSO CONSTITUTE PRIOR OFFENSES WITHIN
THE MEANING OF THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Overseeing of administrative procedures
SECTION 1. Section 17-22-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding a new subsection (D) to read:
"(D) The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution
Coordination shall oversee administrative procedures for the
Circuit Solicitors' Pretrial Intervention Programs."
Transfer of office and employment of coordinator
SECTION 2. Section 17-22-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-40. There is established the office of
Pretrial Intervention Coordinator whose responsibility is to assist
the solicitor in each judicial circuit in establishing and