S*1450 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] However, in the discretion of the solicitor or the chief
administrative judge of the court of general sessions, if application
is made directly to the judge, the provisions of this section may be
waived. Applications received by the chief administrative judge
of the court of general sessions under this section may be
preliminarily approved by the judge pending a determination by
the pretrial office that the offender is eligible to participate in a
pretrial program pursuant to Sections 17-22-50 and 17-22-60.
Applications received by the judge and information obtained
pursuant to Section 17-22-70 must be forwarded to the pretrial
office."
Payment of fees
SECTION 8. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 57 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention
program or an offender who applies to the chief administrative
judge of the court of general sessions for admission to a program
pursuant to Section 17-22-100 shall pay a nonrefundable
application fee of fifty dollars and, if accepted into the program, a
nonrefundable participation fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior
to admission. All fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit
solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial intervention program.
All fees or costs of supervision may be waived partially or totally
by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor may also, if he
determines necessary, in situations other than indigency allow
scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case
shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an
intervention program exceed three hundred dollars. However, in
cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another
agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a
problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be
required to pay his participation in that special program, except
that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."
Inability to pay not a bar
SECTION 9. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any case in which an offender
agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement must be
made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement shall