H 4116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Works HJ-188
02/18/92 House Tabled in committee
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4160, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR EXCESS
TRUCK WEIGHTS, SO AS TO REDUCE THE PENALTIES FOR
EXCESS GROSS WEIGHT, REDUCE THE CRIMINAL PENALTY,
CHANGE A CRIMINAL PENALTY TO A CIVIL PENALTY,
DELETE EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OF MAGISTRATES'
COURTS OVER VIOLATIONS, AND TO DELETE THE SEPARATE
UNIFORM CITATION FOR SIZE AND WEIGHT VIOLATIONS
AND THE NOTICE PROVISIONS OF THE UNIFORM CITATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-4160. (A) An officer or agent of the department
having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is
unlawful may require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the
vehicle and load either by means of portable or stationary scales and
may require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest public scales.
Whenever an officer upon weighing a vehicle and load determines that
the weight is unlawful, he may require the driver to stop the vehicle in
a suitable place and remain standing until the portion of the load
necessary to reduce the gross weight of the vehicle to the limits
permitted under this chapter is removed. All material so unloaded must
be cared for by the owner or operator of the vehicle at his own risk.
(B) A person who operates a vehicle on a public highway whose axle
weight or tandem axle weight is in excess of the limits imposed
by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or
imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.
(C) A person who operates The owner of a vehicle
found to exceed the excess gross weight limitations
limits imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the department
a fine based on the following scale:
POUNDS OF EXCESS AMOUNT OF FINE
WEIGHT IN DOLLARS
(1) 500 - 1500 lbs.: $25.00
(2) 1501 - 2500 lbs.: 45.00
(3) 2501 - 3500 lbs.: 60.00
(4) 3501 - 4250 lbs.: 135.00
(5) 4251 - 5250 lbs.: 180.00
(6) 5251 - 6250 lbs.: 300.00
(7) 6250 - 7250 lbs.: 460.00
(8) 7251 - 8250 lbs.: 600.00
(9) 8251 - 10250 lbs.: 700.00
(10) 10251 - lbs. and over: 800.00
If the operator of the vehicle, upon conviction, fails to remit the fine
imposed by this subsection to the department, the owner of the vehicle
is responsible for remitting the fine. The court is prohibited from
suspending any portion of this fine. for deposit in the state
highway and public transportation fund for each pound in excess of the
gross weight limitation an assessment based on the following scale: