South Carolina Legislature
[…] 03/10/92         Effective date 03/10/92
   03/10/92         Act No. 283
   04/07/92         Copies available



(A283, R302, H4136)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 38-71-730, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REQUIREMENTS FOR GROUP HEALTH, GROUP ACCIDENT, AND GROUP ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE, SO AS TO DELETE THE "REASON OF AGE" REQUIREMENT FOR CONTRACTS OF ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE DESIGNED TO SUPPLEMENT REIMBURSEMENTS UNDER MEDICARE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

"Reason of age" requirement deleted

SECTION 1. Section 38-71-730(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 362 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as contained in regulations promulgated by the commissioner."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 10th day of March, 1992.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v