S 260 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-365, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SURRENDER OF
DRIVER'S LICENSES, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT THE PERIOD
OF SUSPENSION BEGINS IMMEDIATELY UPON THE
SURRENDER OF THE LICENSE, TO PROVIDE THAT THE
MAGISTRATE OR CLERK OF COURT BE REQUIRED TO
NOTIFY THE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT OF THE DATE OF
SURRENDER, AND ALSO TO PROVIDE THAT THE HIGHWAY
DEPARTMENT BE REQUIRED TO NOTIFY THE DEFENDANT
OF THE DATE ON WHICH THE SUSPENSION TERMINATES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-365. Any person who forfeits bail posted for,
is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general session,
municipal, or magistrate's court to an offense which as part of the
punishment to be imposed requires that his driver's license be revoked
or suspended shall surrender immediately or cause to be surrendered
his driver's license to the clerk of court or magistrate upon the verdict
or plea. The defendant must be notified at the time of arrest of his
obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if convicted, to the court
or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he fails to produce his
license after conviction, he may be fined in an amount not to exceed
two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to surrender
his license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after conviction, he
must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred
dollars.
The department may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate
the driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with
the driver's license, the clerks and magistrates clerk or
magistrate shall notify the department of the date of surrender
of the license and give the department's agents tickets, arrest
warrants, and other documents or copies of them, as necessary for the
department to process the revocation or suspension of the licenses. If
the department does not collect the license and ticket immediately, the
magistrate or clerk shall forward the license, ticket, and other
documentation to the department within five days after receipt. Any
clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the
driver's license and ticket as required is liable to indictment and, upon
conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.
The department shall notify the defendant of the date on which
the suspension or revocation will terminate. Except as
provided below, if the The defendant shall
surrendered surrender his license to the magistrate or
clerk immediately after conviction and the effective date of