H 3028 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(3) subsequent offense: fined not less than five hundred nor
more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days, or both.
(C) Only convictions which have occurred within the ten years
immediately preceding the date of the latest conviction constitute prior
convictions within the meaning of this section.
(D) An individual who verifies falsely under oath that a motor
vehicle is being restored is guilty of perjury and must be punished
accordingly."
SECTION 2. Section 38-77-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-120. (a)(A) No cancellation
or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance
is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails, to the named
insured at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of
the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice must:
(1) Must be approved as to form by the commissioner
prior to before use.;
(2) Shall state the date not less than fifteen days
after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation
or refusal to renew becomes effective.;
(3) Shall state the specific reason or reasons of the
insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew.;
(4) state the range of potential penalties to be paid to the
state by individuals who fail to comply with the financial
responsibility law.
(b)(B) Subsection (a) of this section
(A) does not apply if the:
(1) If the insurer has manifested to the insured its
willingness to renew by actually issuing or offering to the insured to
issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of
renewal, or has manifested such that intention
to the insured by any other means.;
(2) If the named insured has demonstrated by some overt
action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the
policy be canceled or that it not be renewed."
SECTION 3. Section 1 of this act takes effect July 1, 1991.
Section 2 takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to
notices made at least one hundred eighty days after approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |